Tuesday, November 25 2025 11:05
RA State Revenue Committee takes over chairmanship of BSEC the  Working Group on Customs Issues
ArmInfo.  The State Revenue Committee of the Republic of Armenia held an online meeting of the Working Group on Customs Issues of the Organization of the Black Sea  Economic Cooperation (BSEC), whose chairmanship has been transferred  to the State Revenue Committee of the Republic of Armenia for the  next two years.
According to the State Revenue Committee of the Republic of Armenia,  the meeting was chaired by Sose Stepanyan, Head of the International  Cooperation Department of the State Revenue Committee.
Delegations from the customs services of the BSEC member states, as  well as the BSEC Permanent International Secretariat (PIS),  participated in the meeting.
During the meeting, the implementation of decisions and  recommendations of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the BSEC  member states related to customs matters was presented.
Armenia, as the coordinating country, presented the Action Plan of  the Working Group on Customs Issues for the period from July 1, 2025  to June 30, 2027, which was approved by the Working Group. The  document includes an action plan aligned with the priorities of  deepening regional customs cooperation, facilitating trade and  transit, capacity building, combating illicit trade, digital  transformation and innovation, and harmonizing customs legislation  and procedures.
During the discussion, member states presented information on the  current situation and ongoing reforms in the areas of harmonizing and  simplifying customs procedures, studying the timing of goods release,  implementing the authorized economic operator system, applying  innovative technologies, and improving customs operations in  e-commerce. Representatives of the State Revenue Committee presented  relevant reports on the identified topics.
At the end of the session, the report was approved by the  participating parties.