Wednesday, November 26 2025 14:18
Armenian committed to expanding parliamentary cooperation in Black  Sea region - MP
ArmInfo.  The Armenian parliamentary delegation, led by Babken Tunyan, Deputy Chairman of the National Assembly Committee on Economic Affairs, participated in  the 66th General Assembly of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Black  Sea Economic Cooperation (PABSEC), held in Sofia. According to the  PABSEC press service, the delegation included Sergey Bagratyan, MP  from the ruling Civil Contract faction, and Gegham Manukyan, MP from  the opposition Armenia faction.
The Assembly's agenda included a number of important procedural  issues, including the approval of new delegation members, the PABSEC  presidency transition process, the election of vice-presidents, and  the organization's 2026 budget. The PABSEC adopted a joint statement  of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation  (PABSEC) on the situation in the Gaza Strip and the provision of  humanitarian aid. Delegation members participated in a general debate  dedicated to developing cooperation with the European Union and other  international and regional organizations.
One of the key topics of discussion in the committees was the role of  artificial intelligence in socio-economic development in the BSEC  region, in the context of its application and impact on the economic,  legal, and social spheres.
Babken Tunyan reaffirmed Armenia's commitment to strengthening  regional dialogue, promoting sustainable development, and expanding  parliamentary cooperation in the Black Sea region, emphasizing  Armenia's continued engagement in constructive multilateral processes  for the benefit of regional stability, economic growth, and  innovation. He touched on the peace process between Armenia and  Azerbaijan, emphasizing the importance of efforts aimed at  establishing stability and peace in the region.
At the end of the Assembly, the presidency of the next, 67th PABSEC  plenary session passed from Bulgaria to Georgia.