ArmInfo. The Armenian parliamentary delegation, led by Babken Tunyan, Deputy Chairman of the National Assembly Committee on Economic Affairs, participated in the 66th General Assembly of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation (PABSEC), held in Sofia. According to the PABSEC press service, the delegation included Sergey Bagratyan, MP from the ruling Civil Contract faction, and Gegham Manukyan, MP from the opposition Armenia faction.
The Assembly's agenda included a number of important procedural issues, including the approval of new delegation members, the PABSEC presidency transition process, the election of vice-presidents, and the organization's 2026 budget. The PABSEC adopted a joint statement of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation (PABSEC) on the situation in the Gaza Strip and the provision of humanitarian aid. Delegation members participated in a general debate dedicated to developing cooperation with the European Union and other international and regional organizations.
One of the key topics of discussion in the committees was the role of artificial intelligence in socio-economic development in the BSEC region, in the context of its application and impact on the economic, legal, and social spheres.
Babken Tunyan reaffirmed Armenia's commitment to strengthening regional dialogue, promoting sustainable development, and expanding parliamentary cooperation in the Black Sea region, emphasizing Armenia's continued engagement in constructive multilateral processes for the benefit of regional stability, economic growth, and innovation. He touched on the peace process between Armenia and Azerbaijan, emphasizing the importance of efforts aimed at establishing stability and peace in the region.
At the end of the Assembly, the presidency of the next, 67th PABSEC plenary session passed from Bulgaria to Georgia.