Wednesday, December 3 2025 23:09
RA Finance Minister: Armenia can repay public debt in 1.5 years
ArmInfo. The Ministry of Finance has conducted a study on the impact of public debt on Armenia's economic development, applying a model based on the  methodology proposed by the International Monetary Fund, as stated by Vahe Hovhannisyan during a government hour in the National Assembly  on December 3, in response  to a question from Babken Tunyan, a member of parliament from the ruling Civil Contract faction.
According to the Minister, the study showed that investing one unit  of public debt in capital expenditures results in a return of 1.4  units. Taking into account the funds raised over the past few years,  which are reflected in the size of the public debt,  compared to the  GDP growth rate, the country's economic growth rate during this  period, should have been 26.9%. However, in reality, since 2018, this  figure has exceeded 40%.
Therefore, the Minister continued, the public debt has ensured  significant, above-average economic growth.  Moreover, the high  economic growth rates have led to the generation of sufficient  additional income to repay the public debt within 1.5 years.
It should be noted that Armenia's public debt as of September 2025  reached approximately $13.8 billion (over 5.3 trillion drams), and by  October 2025, it had increased to $14.2 billion.