Thursday, December 4 2025 12:14
Armenia to redistribute unused electric vehicle import quotas -  minister
ArmInfo. Armenia will redistribute unused electric vehicle import quotas held by dealers to individuals. Minister of Economy Gevorg Papoyan announced this on his  Facebook page.
He recalled that this year Armenia received 8,000 electric vehicle  import quotas, 5,000 of which are for individuals and legal entities  (not dealers), and 3,000 for dealers.
According to the minister, the individual quota has already been  exhausted, while the dealer quota has not yet been exhausted. Due to  concerns that dealers will not be able to import the full number of  electric vehicles within the allocated quotas, the authorities have  decided to recalculate the quotas. The remaining quotas held by  dealers will be redistributed to individuals. "For example, if there  are 512 quotas remaining, then the recalculation will be carried out  as follows: the 5001st, 5002nd, 5003rd and up to the 5512th vehicle  that arrived in Armenia and cleared customs, we will return these  amounts to people for customs clearance," the head of the Ministry of  Economic Development explained.