Thursday, December 4 2025 18:44
Armenia attends "Resourcing Tomorrow" mining exhibition in London
ArmInfo.Armenia participated in the "Resourcing Tomorrow" mining exhibition in London. According to the press service of the Ministry of Territorial  Administration and Infrastructure, David Khudatyan, head of the ministry, spoke at the event,  presenting the current situation in Armenia's mining industry and outlining his vision for its future development.
The Minister emphasized that Armenia's mining sector has developed in  a rich geological environment, home to deposits of copper,  molybdenum, gold, iron, and non-metallic raw materials. "However,  today Armenia's primary goal is not simply extraction, but the desire  to develop a responsible and balanced mining industry where economic  growth is combined with environmental safety and public trust," noted  the head of the Ministry of Territorial Administration and  Infrastructure.
In this regard, he reported that in recent years, the Armenian  government has initiated comprehensive reforms to modernize the  sector.