Tuesday, December 9 2025 14:17
Armenia sees effective solution to regional water issues in  complementarity and long-term strategic cooperation
ArmInfo.  Aramazd Ghalamkaryan, Chairman of the RA Water Committee, participated in the 14th annual ministerial meeting of the Governing Board of the  Regional Urban Water Management Center (RUWMC), held in Tehran. The  Committee's press service reported this.
The meeting, organized at the invitation of Abbas Ali Abadi, Minister  of Energy of the Islamic Republic of Iran and Chairman of the RUWMC  Governing Board, discussed the impact of global urban population  growth on water resource constraints, climate change and its impact  on water quality, water management, water resource depletion, and the  need for coordinated international response measures.
In his speech, the Chairman of the RA Water Committee noted that  Armenia is ready to continue its constructive participation in the  work of the Regional Center, including those aimed at strengthening  overall water security in the region. Aramazd Ghalamkaryan emphasized  that Armenia sees an effective solution to regional water issues in  coordinated actions, complementary expertise, and long-term strategic  cooperation.
Accompanied by Grigor Hakobyan, the Armenian Ambassador to Iran,  Ghalamkaryan participated in the 21st International Exhibition "Water  Management, Water Supply, and Sanitation," which was held at the  Tehran International Exhibition Center. The head of the committee  reviewed the technological solutions, services, and products of  leading Iranian companies, assessed their potential for application  in modernizing Armenia's water infrastructure, and established  contacts for further cooperation.
A representative of the Armenian delegation also visited Iran  Hydropower Resources Development Company, the largest developer of  reservoirs and energy infrastructure in Iran.
Ghalamkaryan discussed a number of issues of mutual interest with the  leadership of the Iranian Ministry of Energy, including the  possibility of holding the next meeting of the Governing Board of the  Regional Center for Urban Water Resources Management in Armenia. It's  worth noting that, according to media reports, Tehran is facing a  severe water crisis due to a multi-year drought, leading to  critically low water levels in reservoirs and temporary water  outages. Authorities are even warning of a possible evacuation of the  capital, as supplies could run out soon, exacerbating social  inequality and threatening national security.