ArmInfo. The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) will provide a ?39 million loan to Armenia for the Yerevan Customs and Logistics Center project. The Armenian government approved the corresponding loan agreement on December 11.
As stated in the explanatory note to the document, a loan agreement was signed between the Republic of Armenia and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development on September 19, 2025, for the construction of a customs and logistics center in Yerevan for the needs of the State Revenue Committee of the Republic of Armenia. The agreement provides for the allocation of ?39 million to the Republic of Armenia (the loan funds are planned to be allocated in two tranches: Tranche 1 - ?30 million and Tranche 2 - ?9 million). A grant of ?6 million is also planned for the project's implementation; the agreement for the allocation of this grant was also signed on the same day. At the same time, it is planned to allocate a certain amount to the Republic of Armenia in the form of a grant, which will be used for technical assistance (mobilization) in the implementation of the project.
The financial resources of the loan and grant agreements do not include co-financing from the Government of the Republic of Armenia, which will be used to pay VAT in the Republic of Armenia. The amount of co- financing of the loan and grant funds from the Government of the Republic of Armenia will be 9 million euros, of which 7.8 million euros will be in the form of loan funds (Tranche 1 - 6 million and Tranche 2 - 1.8 million), and 1.2 million euros will be in the form of grant funds.
The loan funds stipulated in the Agreement will be used for the construction of the Yerevan Free Economic Zone Center, the procurement of goods and services, and the provision of consulting services, while the grant funds will be used for the construction of the Yerevan Free Economic Zone Center and the procurement of equipment. The project includes the construction of a foreign economic activity center and an administrative building for the State Revenue Committee of the Republic of Armenia (the construction costs of the administrative building will be covered by the Republic of Armenia's state budget). The total area will be 19.1 hectares. Of this, 13.5 hectares will be allocated for the Free Economic Zone center itself and its infrastructure, while 5.6 hectares will be allocated for the administrative buildings and their infrastructure.
It is noted that the creation of the Yerevan Customs and Logistics Center is an integral part of the current program for the creation of Free Economic Zone centers.
The Free Economic Zone centers will house import and export processes in a single location. Key processes will be based on electronic systems and software solutions. These centers will house all government agencies and private organizations that provide the necessary permits for the import and export of goods. The creation of the Yerevan Customs and Logistics Center will enable Free Economic Zone participants to provide high-quality services and ensure the necessary efficiency of customs control. The following are planned for construction in the center of the SEZ:
a warehouse (with a solar power plant on the roof), an inspection and unloading building: approximately 9,000 square meters
a service hall and administrative section of the ATG center: 2 underground (shelters) and 2 above-ground floors: approximately 2,100 square meters