Thursday, December 11 2025 14:09
Armenia`s Cabinet extends ban on export of automotive catalytic  converters.
ArmInfo.  The Armenian government has once again extended the six-month ban on the export of ceramic waste catalytic converters used in automotive mufflers. The  decision was made on December 11 at a Cabinet meeting.
According to the explanatory note to the document, the decision was  made for environmental purposes, to reduce harmful emissions into the  atmosphere during the operation of vehicles (without a neutralization  system), as well as to prevent the illegal trafficking of catalytic  converters.
According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the ban has  significantly reduced the number of catalytic converter thefts: 92  cases were recorded in 2021, 40 in 2022, and only 3 in 2023-2025. The  draft proposes to introduce a ban on the export of spent catalysts  classified under the EAEU TN VED code AA 7112 99 000 0, from January  5 to July 5, 2026, inclusive.