Tuesday, December 16 2025 12:26
EIB to provide  50 million euro loan to Armenia for  implementing  "Armenia - Sustainable Syunik" program
ArmInfo.  The European Investment Bank (EIB) will provide a 50 million euro loan to Armenia for the implementation of the "Armenia - Sustainable Syunik" program  (CEF+, Special Investment Window 1). During an extraordinary meeting  on December 16, the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia will  discuss the draft agreement with the EIB submitted by the Armenian  government for ratification.
Kristine Ghalechyan, Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration  and Infrastructure of the Republic of Armenia, noted in her speech  that the agreement was signed on July 16, 2025. In addition to the  loan, the program will also receive co-financing from the Government  of the Republic of Armenia to cover taxes, duties, operating costs,  and other expenses not eligible for loan funding. The project  financing agreement will be effective for 12 months, and will be  completed over a period of five years.
The program is designed to deliver targeted support through  multi-sector investments in the Syunik region, addressing the  socio-economic challenges that have emerged from recent conflicts.   The initiative focuses on communities  in Syunik that have been  severely impacted by the war, particularly those areas accommodating  displaced individuals or recovering from the conflict's aftermath.
The program will offer effective technical assistance and oversight  for the implementation and monitoring of its subprograms. These  subprograms will prioritize infrastructure improvements, specifically  in water supply, healthcare, and education, with the goal of  enhancing community resilience and fostering economic recovery.
Key investment areas within the program include enhancing access to  quality health services, providing quality technical and vocational  education, and developing water supply systems for both communities  and households. Additionally, the program aims to improve economic  and employment opportunities, as well as access to quality services  for conflict-affected and displaced individuals, particularly in  healthcare and livelihoods.  Furthermore, the program plans to  reconstruct medical and educational facilities, modernize water  supply infrastructure, enhance energy efficiency, and provide  professional guidance to ensure effective management of the program.