Thursday, December 18 2025 15:38
Armenia  approached its Russian partners with proposal to discuss   possibility of constructing railway line from Yeraskh to  Nakhichevan  border
ArmInfo.  Relations between Armenia and Kazakhstan are currently at a very high level.  However, mutual trade volumes remain  insignificant, as stated by  Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan during  a press-briefing on  December 18.
According to him, logistical issues are a major factor contributing  to the low level of trade. The recent establishment of peace between  Armenia and Azerbaijan has created new opportunities for other EAEU  countries, including Kazakhstan. "Many will recall that after the  documents were signed in Washington on August 8, their anti-Russian  stance was discussed. In response, we stated that these documents  actually open up new opportunities for developing relations between  Armenia and Russia. What had never existed in Armenian-Russian  relations can now be considered a reality after August 8.  Specifically, a railway connection was established between the two  countries, significantly intensifying ties within the Eurasian  Economic Union," Nikol Pashinyan said.
Speaking about the possible participation of Russian companies in the  Trump Route Project (TRIPP), the Prime Minister noted that this  program primarily involves companies from Armenia and the United  States.  As for companies from other countries, it should be the  subject of discussions between Yerevan and Washington. Nevertheless,  Pashinyan emphasized that he has approached his Russian partners with  a proposal to discuss the construction of a railway line from Yeraskh  to the border with Azerbaijan in Nakhichevan and from Akhurik to the  border with Turkey. The head of state continued that the issue of  restoring the road section from Ijevan, Armenia, to Kazakh,  Azerbaijan, will also be addressed soon. "I hope that our Russian  partners will consider this request," the Armenian Prime Minister  emphasized.