Friday, December 19 2025 13:18
Azerbaijani fuel import to Armenia  indicates  lack of economic  policy: David Ananyan
ArmInfo. The import of Azerbaijani fuel to Armenia is not just a transaction. It is a  symptom. It is a symptom of the fact that Armenian economy operates  without a political goal (or, even more frightening, with targeted  political leadership), without a national strategy for capital  development, and without responsibility for the broader context in  which the Armenian state exists, as stated by David Ananyan, former  head of the State Revenue Committee, former Deputy Minister of  Finance of Armenia, economist, and member of the "Wings of Unity"  political initiative.
The day before, Azerbaijani media reported that the first shipment of  SOCAR petroleum products (22 railcars of AI-95 gasoline produced by  SOCAR) would depart fromAzerbaijan for Armenia that same day.  It was  noted that the export was purely commercial in nature and the  gasoline would be sold at prices in line with international market  prices. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan confirmed this at a briefing  later that day, noting that the peace established between Armenia and  Azerbaijan had created the political conditions necessary for such  commercial exchanges. Speaking about the possibility of continuing  cooperation with Azerbaijan in that particular area, the prime  minister highlighted certain issues related to transit tariffs  through Georgia, expressing hope that those issues would be resolved.   According to David Ananyan, the public outcry over the import of the  first shipment of gasoline from Azerbaijan to Armenia naturally has  an emotional and political component. However, if we approach this  issue from the perspective of an impartial political-economic  analysis, the picture turns out to be much deeper and more troubling  than it might initially appear, he noted. "Let's start with the  simple and obvious.  Countries that don't produce essential goods for  their economies, such as energy, are objectively compelled to import  them. In this sense, diversifying import sources should not be seen  as a negative phenomenon.  Moreover, from a narrow economic  standpoint, it can be viewed as a risk-mitigation tool. However, this  is where simple economic interpretation ends and a true  political-economic analysis begins," the economist wrote on social  media.
Thus, any import, regardless of the type of product, means one thing  in macroeconomic terms: the exporting country's gross domestic  product (GDP) is financed by that country's gross domestic  consumption. In other words, when Armenia imports Azerbaijani  gasoline, the money paid by Armenian consumers, converted into  foreign currency, directly contribute to Azerbaijan's GDP. This is  not a moral judgment or a rhetorical ploy. It is a classic  macroeconomic fact. "Opponents may object that this is merely an  economic decision made by private businesses to maximize profits. And  this argument would be acceptable if the state did not have a  constitutional obligation to conduct economic policy. This is where  the true depth of the problem becomes apparent," he emphasized.
In modern states, private business does not operate in a political  vacuum, the expert reminds. It operates within a value-based,  institutional, and incentive environment shaped by public policy. And  one of the key components of this environment is public policy that  encourages corporate responsibility. "In our understanding, a  corporately responsible enterprise is one that: - pursues the  strategic goal of building national capital, - carries out  export-oriented or import-substituting activities, - and, in  principle, does not finance the economies of countries with which  Armenia does not have diplomatic relations, or which are hostile or  openly hostile states. This is not idealism. It is economic  rationality based on state interests.  The fact that there is  currently no discussion at state level about which countries should  encourage imports and which should restrict or hinder them is  evidence not of 'market freedom', but of opportunistic economic  behavior. Or, more precisely, it is indicative of the absence of  economic policy.
When the state fails to define the framework of its national economic  interests, the market itself begins to act, driven by short-term  profit. And short-term profit never builds security, sovereignty, or  long-term development," the expert is convinced. "The economy cannot  be 'apolitical.'" And when it is presented as such, in reality the  country simply becomes a state with an economy that has forsaken   politics," David Ananyan concluded.