Friday, December 19 2025 16:28
RA Finance Minister, French Ambassador and AFD representative discuss  budget support programs
ArmInfo. Armenian Minister of Finance Vahe Hovhannisyan met with Olivier Decottignies,  Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the French Republic  to Armenia, and a delegation led by Matthieu Vasseur, Regional  Director for Enlargement and European Neighborhood at the French  Development Agency (AFD).
According to the press service of the Ministry of Finance, Vahe  Hovhannisyan congratulated his colleagues on the opening of the new  official AFD office in Yerevan. He highly appreciated the prospects  for enhancing the partnership between Armenia and AFD, improving the  implementation of joint initiatives, and ensuring the stable and  continuous development of bilateral relations. During the meeting,  the parties discussed the implementation of several programs,  particularly focusing on the provision of policy-based budget support  and the effective efforts being undertaken in this direction. They  emphasized the importance of reforms for the development of the  planned new budget support program.
Recall, the French Development Agency (AFD) recently opened its new  office at the Yerevan Plaza Hotel.  The event was attended by French  Ambassador to Armenia Olivier Decottignies, AFD Regional Director  Matthieu Vasseur, and Armenian officials.
AFD,  operating in Armenia since 2013, finances projects that  contribute to the fight against climate change and work towards a  just and inclusive transition. The agency supports the sustainable  management and conservation of natural resources,  energy transition,  public finance management, and urban services. Since 2013, AFD has  allocated 555 million euros in loans and approximately 30 million in  assistance to Armenia, with 23.5 million euros  provided by the  European Union.