ArmInfo. Armenian Minister of Finance Vahe Hovhannisyan met with Olivier Decottignies, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the French Republic to Armenia, and a delegation led by Matthieu Vasseur, Regional Director for Enlargement and European Neighborhood at the French Development Agency (AFD).
According to the press service of the Ministry of Finance, Vahe Hovhannisyan congratulated his colleagues on the opening of the new official AFD office in Yerevan. He highly appreciated the prospects for enhancing the partnership between Armenia and AFD, improving the implementation of joint initiatives, and ensuring the stable and continuous development of bilateral relations. During the meeting, the parties discussed the implementation of several programs, particularly focusing on the provision of policy-based budget support and the effective efforts being undertaken in this direction. They emphasized the importance of reforms for the development of the planned new budget support program.
Recall, the French Development Agency (AFD) recently opened its new office at the Yerevan Plaza Hotel. The event was attended by French Ambassador to Armenia Olivier Decottignies, AFD Regional Director Matthieu Vasseur, and Armenian officials.
AFD, operating in Armenia since 2013, finances projects that contribute to the fight against climate change and work towards a just and inclusive transition. The agency supports the sustainable management and conservation of natural resources, energy transition, public finance management, and urban services. Since 2013, AFD has allocated 555 million euros in loans and approximately 30 million in assistance to Armenia, with 23.5 million euros provided by the European Union.