Monday, December 22 2025 12:55
Pashinyan one again thanked Aliyev at EAEU Supreme Council meeting
ArmInfo.During his speech at the expanded meeting of the Supreme Eurasian Economic Council in St. Petersburg, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan  once again thanked Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev (Azerbaijan is not a member of the EAEU - ed.).  Note, that since October of this year, when Baku lifted restrictions on cargo transit to Armenia, Pashinyan has never missed an opportunity to express gratitude to Aliyev for this decision. Words of gratitude were also expressed on the sidelines of the EAEU on December 11.
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan participated in the regular meeting of  the Supreme Eurasian Economic Council in St. Petersburg. The heads of  the EAEU member states were met by Russian President Vladimir Putin.  The meeting was held first in a narrow format, and then in an  expanded format.
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan delivered a speech in which, among  other things, he thanked Russian President Vladimir Putin for his  hospitality and the excellent organization of the meeting, and wished  the Republic of Kazakhstan successful and productive work during its  upcoming chairmanship.
He noted that at this stage, it is crucial to ensure a clear  separation between the areas of application of supranational  mechanisms and those areas where national competencies and sovereign  decisions remain paramount, thereby ensuring the stability  of  integration processes.
"The current year was especially significant for the EAEU's  international cooperation. The international cooperation  with key  partners-Iran, the United Arab Emirates, Mongolia, China, and  India-is expanding, new markets are opening up, facilitating the  diversification of exports and imports and strengthening the EAEU's  position in the global economy.
In this context, of course, we  welcome the signing of a free trade  agreement with the Republic of Indonesia. The Republic of Armenia  also attaches particular importance to the development of a  constructive dialogue with observer states that have demonstrated a  sustained in interacting with the EAEU," Pashinyan emphasized.
The Armenian Prime Minister is convinced that ensuring the smooth  functioning of the internal market is a priority for integration.  This implies the consistent elimination of barriers, the  digitalization and simplification of regulatory procedures, as well  as the creation of equal competitive conditions for all economic  participants. "I am convinced that the Commission, together with the  governments of Member States, should continue to address sensitive  issues through the development of mutually acceptable agreements," he  said.
Pointing out the prospects for developing transport and logistics  cooperation based on the principles of reciprocity, equality,  sovereignty, and national jurisdictions, he noted that "the positive  and constructive changes taking place are creating new opportunities  for all countries in the wider region, contributing to strengthening  economic resilience and expanding regional communications."
"In this regard, I express my gratitude to the President of the  Republic of Azerbaijan for his decision to lift the blockade from  cargo transit to Armenia through Azerbaijani territory, as well as  for creating conditions for the launch of bilateral trade. This is  one of the first important achievements in establishing peace and  stability in the region," Nikol Pashinyan said.
The head of the Armenian Cabinet also noted that the importance of  the services sector in the economies of the Union member states has  been steadily growing in recent years. This sector forms a  significant portion of GDP and employment. The functioning of the  single services market improves the quality and competitiveness of  suppliers, simplifies procedures, and creates a more favorable  business environment.  This area should be developed more  dynamically, as it directly impacts the economic growth of EAEU  member states, he noted.
Digitalization is no less significant. Sustainable development is  impossible today without the implementation of digital technologies,  which form a solid foundation, including for e-commerce. This year, a  consensus was reached on key issues of e-commerce regulation. Agreed  decisions create the basis for a unified yet flexible approach, and a  number of mechanisms are already being implemented, creating  predictable conditions for market participants. In this context, a  key practical area of integration this year was increasing the  transparency and traceability of goods.
The development of labeling systems, combined with the necessary  digital integration of member states' fiscal systems, contributes to  increasing efficiency of tax administration and  reducing shadow  transactions.  These measures are aimed at ensuring fair competition  and protecting the EAEU's internal market, while reducing the  administrative burden on businesses, Pashinyan continued.  The  tourism sector has a significant multiplier effect and contribution  to the economies of EAEU countries, and the Tourism Development  Concept adopted today will give new impetus to increasing mutual  tourist flow.  "In conclusion, let me once again reaffirm the  Republic of Armenia's readiness for mutually beneficial cooperation  within the EAEU for the benefit of economic stability and sustainable  development in our region," Nikol Pashinyan said.