ArmInfo.During his speech at the expanded meeting of the Supreme Eurasian Economic Council in St. Petersburg, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan once again thanked Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev (Azerbaijan is not a member of the EAEU - ed.). Note, that since October of this year, when Baku lifted restrictions on cargo transit to Armenia, Pashinyan has never missed an opportunity to express gratitude to Aliyev for this decision. Words of gratitude were also expressed on the sidelines of the EAEU on December 11.
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan participated in the regular meeting of the Supreme Eurasian Economic Council in St. Petersburg. The heads of the EAEU member states were met by Russian President Vladimir Putin. The meeting was held first in a narrow format, and then in an expanded format.
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan delivered a speech in which, among other things, he thanked Russian President Vladimir Putin for his hospitality and the excellent organization of the meeting, and wished the Republic of Kazakhstan successful and productive work during its upcoming chairmanship.
He noted that at this stage, it is crucial to ensure a clear separation between the areas of application of supranational mechanisms and those areas where national competencies and sovereign decisions remain paramount, thereby ensuring the stability of integration processes.
"The current year was especially significant for the EAEU's international cooperation. The international cooperation with key partners-Iran, the United Arab Emirates, Mongolia, China, and India-is expanding, new markets are opening up, facilitating the diversification of exports and imports and strengthening the EAEU's position in the global economy.
In this context, of course, we welcome the signing of a free trade agreement with the Republic of Indonesia. The Republic of Armenia also attaches particular importance to the development of a constructive dialogue with observer states that have demonstrated a sustained in interacting with the EAEU," Pashinyan emphasized.
The Armenian Prime Minister is convinced that ensuring the smooth functioning of the internal market is a priority for integration. This implies the consistent elimination of barriers, the digitalization and simplification of regulatory procedures, as well as the creation of equal competitive conditions for all economic participants. "I am convinced that the Commission, together with the governments of Member States, should continue to address sensitive issues through the development of mutually acceptable agreements," he said.
Pointing out the prospects for developing transport and logistics cooperation based on the principles of reciprocity, equality, sovereignty, and national jurisdictions, he noted that "the positive and constructive changes taking place are creating new opportunities for all countries in the wider region, contributing to strengthening economic resilience and expanding regional communications."
"In this regard, I express my gratitude to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan for his decision to lift the blockade from cargo transit to Armenia through Azerbaijani territory, as well as for creating conditions for the launch of bilateral trade. This is one of the first important achievements in establishing peace and stability in the region," Nikol Pashinyan said.
The head of the Armenian Cabinet also noted that the importance of the services sector in the economies of the Union member states has been steadily growing in recent years. This sector forms a significant portion of GDP and employment. The functioning of the single services market improves the quality and competitiveness of suppliers, simplifies procedures, and creates a more favorable business environment. This area should be developed more dynamically, as it directly impacts the economic growth of EAEU member states, he noted.
Digitalization is no less significant. Sustainable development is impossible today without the implementation of digital technologies, which form a solid foundation, including for e-commerce. This year, a consensus was reached on key issues of e-commerce regulation. Agreed decisions create the basis for a unified yet flexible approach, and a number of mechanisms are already being implemented, creating predictable conditions for market participants. In this context, a key practical area of integration this year was increasing the transparency and traceability of goods.
The development of labeling systems, combined with the necessary digital integration of member states' fiscal systems, contributes to increasing efficiency of tax administration and reducing shadow transactions. These measures are aimed at ensuring fair competition and protecting the EAEU's internal market, while reducing the administrative burden on businesses, Pashinyan continued. The tourism sector has a significant multiplier effect and contribution to the economies of EAEU countries, and the Tourism Development Concept adopted today will give new impetus to increasing mutual tourist flow. "In conclusion, let me once again reaffirm the Republic of Armenia's readiness for mutually beneficial cooperation within the EAEU for the benefit of economic stability and sustainable development in our region," Nikol Pashinyan said.