Tuesday, December 23 2025 14:28
WizzAir to launch direct flights between Yerevan and London starting  in summer 2026
ArmInfo.  Wizz Air will launch direct flights between Yerevan and London starting June 12, 2026.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Territorial  Administration and Infrastructure, flights will operate twice a week  - on Mondays and Fridays. Tickets can be purchased on wizzair.com and  through the company's mobile app, with prices starting at $48.99.
In this regard, David Khudatyan, Minister of Territorial  Administration and Infrastructure of the Republic of Armenia, noted  that this is an important step towards expanding ties between Armenia  and the United Kingdom. "This event is a result of the Armenian  government's policy aimed at developing the aviation sector. I am  confident that this new route will open up new opportunities for  citizens and contribute to the development of tourism." We will  continue to support initiatives aimed at expanding transport  accessibility and international cooperation," he emphasized.