Wednesday, December 24 2025 13:25
WB approves US $250 million in financing for Housing and Mortgage  Market Improvement Project in Armenia
ArmInfo.  On December 23, the World Bank's Board of Executive Directors approved US$250 million in financing for the Housing and Mortgage Market Improvement Project  in Armenia to increase access to affordable housing for refugee  families and strengthen the country's housing and mortgage systems,  according to a statement from the World Bank's Armenia office.
The financing package includes a US$24.4 million grant from the  Global Concessional Financing Facility and a US$10 million grant from  the Sustainable Planet Fund, financed by the International Bank for  Reconstruction and Development's surplus. "Supporting Armenian  families to rebuild and establish stable homes is a central element  of this project, and will also help stabilize the housing market and  strengthen economic performance," said Fabrizio Zarcone, World Bank  Country Manager for Armenia. "We are combining short-term assistance  with investments that will strengthen Armenia's systems for years to  come." As part of the government's refugee housing support program,  this project will provide immediate rental assistance to over 40,000  refugees and help approximately 6,500 refugee families acquire  permanent housing through mortgage subsidies. It will also provide  financial support to the National Mortgage Company (NMC) to  facilitate mortgage refinancing by commercial banks providing loans  under the housing program and to modernize the management systems of  the government's refugee housing support program. The project will  also help strengthen institutional and housing policies and improve  NMC's corporate governance. The project will be implemented by the  Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs and the NMC under the strategic  oversight of a government steering committee.
This project complements parallel support from development partners,  including the Asian Development Bank, and is consistent with ongoing  efforts by international development partners such as the United  Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR), the United Nations  Development Programme (UNDP), the International Organization for  Migration (IOM), and civil society organizations to provide  humanitarian assistance, promote integration, and expand  opportunities for refugees.
Collectively, these investments will expand access to housing  finance, spur private sector investment in the mortgage market, and  help Armenia transition to a more sustainable, resilient, and  inclusive housing system. The Global Concessional Financing Facility  (GCF) provided $40.4 million in grants to Armenia, enabling the World  Bank to provide $350 million in concessional loans to support host  communities and refugees in education, housing, and refugee policy.  The GCF contribution to Armenia through this project was made by the  governments of Japan, the Netherlands, and Sweden. Since 1992, the  World Bank has provided nearly $3 billion to Armenia, including an  ongoing investment lending portfolio of approximately $415 million,  as well as grants, analytical work, and technical assistance from the  International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD), trust  funds, and the International Development Association (IARC), to which  Armenia became a donor in 2023.