Thursday, December 25 2025 15:58
Index of prices for industrial prices 103.6% in Armenia in Jan-Nov  2025
ArmInfo.  In Armenia, the industrial price index rose to 103.6% in January-November 2025 (from 103.4% in the same period of 2024). This slight change in this  indicator is observed against the backdrop of a deterioration in the  annual dynamics of the industrial sector, from 7.6% growth to a  stagnant 0.5%, with a volume of 2.8 trillion drams ($7.3 billion).  This is evidenced by preliminary data from the Statistical Committee  of the Republic of Armenia.
According to statistics, in November 2025, compared to November 2024,  the industrial price index increased more significantly - to 106.2%  (almost the same as a year ago - 106.1%). During this period, the  industrial sector demonstrated the highest growth - 31.7%, compared  to a 19% decline the year before.  Notably, inflation in the Armenian  consumer market increased significantly during these periods.
Specifically, in January-November 2025, compared to the same period  in 2024, inflation increased from 0.2% last year to a reported 3.3%.  A similar weakening of inflation was observed in November 2025  compared to November 2024 - to 3.1% (from 1.4% the year before).  Moreover, this consumer price inflation trajectory in  January-November 2025 was supported by a 5.1% increase in food  prices, while annual inflation in November 2025 was driven by a 4.1%  increase in food prices, while utility rates continued to rise at the  same rate (3-2.9%) during these periods. For comparison, in 2024, the  following food price dynamics were recorded during the  above-mentioned periods: a 1.6% annual decline in January- November  and a 1.9% annual increase in November, while, as is currently the  case, a 3% increase in service prices was observed during these  periods.
It is worth noting that annual economic activity growth in Armenia  accelerated to 8.3% in January- November 2025 (from 7.4% a year  earlier), with a more noticeable acceleration of annual growth in  November of this year. - from 1.2% to 10.4%. At the same time, there  is a deterioration in the annual dynamics of foreign trade turnover  in January-November 2025 to a 33.2% decline from last year's 54%  growth, as a result of a decrease in both exports by 40.6% (against  73.9% growth a year ago) and imports by 27.4% (against 41.5% growth a  year ago). However, in November 2025, compared to November 2024, the  volume of foreign trade increased by 15.3%, which resulted from  growth in both exports by 17.3% and imports by 14%. While a year ago,  in November 2024, compared to November 2023, the volume of foreign  trade was in decline by 27.4% due to a decline in exports by 35% and  imports by 21.4%. (The average exchange rate of the dram in  January-November 2025 was 387.51 drams/$1).