ArmInfo.n. "ArmSat-1" concluded its mission by the end of 2025, and we issued a statement that Armenia is actively considering the possibility of acquiring a new satellite or satellites," Mkhitar Hayrapetyan, Minister of High-Tech Industry of Armenia, said during a press briefing on February 16. He clarified that he is talking about satellites for remote sensing or space photography.
"And here it is important to note that satellites like ArmSat-1 hold exceptional importance and value to us. First and foremost, they enable us to enhance our own expertise in satellite design and production in Armenia. However, in terms of functionality, the industry still has room for development and should set more ambitious goals," Hayrapetyan noted.
He also expressed the Ministry's willingness to assist research groups engaged in satellite design and production, mentioning potential tax incentives.