ArmInfo. The most important task today is to transform existing potential and knowledge into global technological leadership, as stated by Ruben Simonyan, Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry of Armenia, during his speech at the business forum "Unlocking Armenia's Potential for Global Tech Leaders," organized as part of the 25th anniversary of AmCham (American Chamber of Commerce in Armenia).
According to Simonyan, the state must focus on several fundamental solutions to achieve this goal - primarily, developing the education system in line with international standards and adapting it to modern production requirements. The next priority, he noted, is the creation of a powerful technological infrastructure. In this regard, a number of projects are already being implemented, including the creation of an Engineering City, regional technology centers, and an artificial intelligence data center, among others.
Simonyan pointed out that priorities include creating a regulatory framework that complies with international standards. This will help Armenian companies compete in global markets. He also highlighted the development of a startup ecosystem through expanded access to financing and the strengthening of international cooperation and greater involvement of the Diaspora. He emphasized that the Diaspora is one of Armenia's strategic advantages, and joint programs could stimulate new investment and technological development.
In conclusion, the Deputy Minister noted that Armenia cannot be competitive in all areas, therefore a strategic focus is needed on priority areas where the country has the potential to meet international market demands and ensure competitive advantages. He identified artificial intelligence, data science, biotechnology, semiconductor design, and high-tech engineering solutions as those areas.
According to the press service of the Ministry of High-Tech Industry, the event included a panel discussion with representatives from top companies and organizations in the industry. The discussion focused on topics such as the competitiveness of Armenia's technology ecosystem, the development of highly skilled personnel, investment attractiveness, and the positioning of Armenian technology companies in international markets.