Tuesday, February 17 2026
Government of Japan, UNDP allocate $5.2 million to enhance   agricultural development in Armenia
ArmInfo.The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) office in Armenia has signed a  new program agreement with the Japanese government on cooperation in the agricultural sector totaling $5.2 million, according to the press service of the Armenian Ministry of Economy. The goal of the program is to  enhance Agricultural Livelihoods for Refugees and Host Communities in Armenia.
"The three-year project, generously funded by the Government of  Japan, aims to enhance human security, strengthen rural economic  resilience, and expand sustainable, agriculture-based livelihoods for  vulnerable populations, including refugees, in the Ararat, Armavir,  Aragatsotn, and Kotayk regions of Armenia. "This initiative is fully  aligned with the strategic priorities of the Government of the  Republic of Armenia in the agricultural sector. By promoting  intensive agriculture, developing greenhouse farming, enhancing  processing and market-integration capacities, and advancing  technological innovation, the program will contribute to  strengthening the socio-economic resilience of host communities,"  Arman Khojoyan, Deputy Minister of Economy of Armenia, said at the  launch of the program.