Tuesday, February 17 2026
UBA Chair: Armenia`s banking system demonstrates high stability  indicators - it is adequately capitalized and has high liquidity
ArmInfo. Armenia's banking system is adequately capitalized and has high liquidity, as  stated by Daniel Azatyan, Chairman of the Union of Banks of Armenia (UBA),  during a press conference on February 17, noting that the system's capitalization has reached 2.2 trillion drams.
"The Armenian banking system has never demonstrated such high  stability indicators. It will allow our banks to move on to the  second stage of development - international integration," he said.
Speaking about the banking system from a geopolitical standpoint, the  UBA head mentioned the TRIPP (Trump Route for International Peace and  Prosperity) project. He highlighted the potential economic benefits   that could be expected from the implementation of this project  and  its positive impact on the country's financial market. "We shouldn't  have high expectations for the banking system, but our banks will  nonetheless be ready to support the project's infrastructure. I  believe that the implementation of TRIPP will draw in reputable  international banks to our domestic market, both through partnerships  and direct participation. Efforts should be made in this direction,"  Azatyan noted.