ArmInfo Financial Rating: Increase in MTPL tariffs boosts Armenia`s  insurance market profitability
ArmInfo.A significant rise in compulsory motor third-party liability insurance (MTPL)  tariffs effective February 2025 has enabled insurance companies to enhance their efficiency and achieve significant profits. This information is based on the Financial Rating of Armenian Insurance Companies data as of December 31, 2025, prepared by the ArmInfo Investment Company using published financial reports and  requested indicators from insurance companies.
Thus, active (mandatory) sales of MTPL policies and seasonal decrease  in claims have significantly improved the overall profit and loss  picture of the insurance sector. The annual growth of insurance  premiums jumped from 3.1% to a double-digit 17.1%, while the growth  of compensation slows down from 14.3% to 9.3%. This resulted in total  values  of 84.7 billion drams ($222.2 million) and 48.9 billion drams  ($128.3 million) at the end of 2025. As a result, the annual dynamics  of net profit increased almost fourfold reaching 2.9 billion drams  ($7.7 million) for the year. Armenia Insurance led  in net profit  this year, with AMD 784.7 million ($2.1 million), increasing its net  profit by 39.6% year-on-year. This was due to a more pronounced  slowdown in claims growth, from 61.3% to 29.2%, compared to premium  growth, from 28.5% to 14.6%. Moreover, premium growth for the MTPL  insurance class slowed significantly, from 2.1 times to 1.2%. This  was also true for claims, but less dramatically, from 99.8% to 44.5%.  Six insurance companies ended 2025 with a profit, and only one (INGO)  failed to maintain profitability and ended up in the red. In  particular, two insurance companies (LIGA Insurance and Sil  Insurance)  returned to profit, and four insurance companies (Armenia  Insurance, REGO Insurance, Nairi Insurance, and Efes) further  increased their profits. Sil Insurance saw the largest profit growth,  increasing 9.3-fold, turning from a loss to a profit.
MTPL and health insurance continue to lead in premiums and payouts
As expected, the highest share of premiums collected by companies  remains with mandatory MTPL (41%) and health insurance (30%). Of the  remaining insurance classes, property insurance (over 10%) and CASCO  (8.5%) have a more or less significant share. Accident insurance  accounted for 3.5%, cargo insurance (2%), travel insurance (1.7%),  and general liability insurance (1.3%).  Other insurance classes,  such as compulsory motor third-party liability insurance ( CMTPL) at  49.7% and medical insurance at 39.2%, also lead in claims. They are  followed by CASCO insurance at 7%, accident insurance at 1.1%, cargo  insurance and property insurance at 1%, and travel insurance at 0.4%.
Of the aforementioned dominant insurance classes, CMTPL insurance  specifically has seen accelerated premium growth, while medical  insurance premiums have recovered from a decline to double-digit  growth, despite a noticeable slowdown in claims growth for these two  insurance classes. For example, the acceleration in premium growth  for CMTPL, from 8.5% to 16.7%, was accompanied by a slowdown in  claims growth from 18% to 10.2%. In health insurance, premium growth  reversed from a 3.1% decline to 22.6%, accompanied by a slowdown in  claims growth from 21.6% to 14.4%.
In property insurance, premiums reversed from a 16% decline to 15%  growth, while claims declined from 37% to 81%. It's worth noting that  this class is represented by two types: fire/natural disaster  property insurance and other property damage insurance, with premiums  and claims for the former significantly exceeding those for the  latter. Premiums for the former increased by 4.2%, while premiums for  the latter jumped 4.3-fold, while claims for both classes fell  sharply, by 82-60%. A year ago, double-digit declines were observed  in both these classes, both in premiums and claims. It should be  noted that these classes are used when issuing mortgages and  agricultural loans. Moreover, it is precisely within these property  insurance classes that a relatively new type of  insurance-agricultural risk insurance-is taken into account, although  it is also reported as a separate line item in insurance companies'  financial reports.
For CASCO, the acceleration in premium growth from 14.1% to 26.4% was  accompanied by a subtle acceleration in compensation growth from  46.4% to 48.1%. In Armenia, this class of insurance, being voluntary,  is used alongside mandatory MTPL for car loans and new vehicle  purchases, and less frequently-only at the owner's discretion.
In accident insurance, premiums reversed a 4.6% decline to 32.5%  growth, while claims growth slowed sharply from 2.1% to 33.3%. In  cargo insurance, the premium decline accelerated from 1.1% to 17.1%,  accompanied by a reversal in claims growth from 64.2% growth to a  10.5% decline. In general liability insurance, premiums lingered in  decline, accelerating from 44% to 56%, while claims growth reversed  an 8% decline to 16%. In travel insurance, a slight acceleration in  premium growth from 2.3% to 4.5% was accompanied by a deterioration  in claims growth from 12.3% growth to a 10.1% decline. In aviation  insurance (including liability for the use of air transport,  including cargo), premiums continued to decline, accelerating from  18% to 29%, while claims remained at zero.
Agricultural risk insurance, after the last increase in premiums and  claims in 2023 and a subsequent reset in 2024, has still not  recovered. It's worth noting that the agricultural risk insurance  program, which launched in Armenia as a pilot program in September  2019 and began selling policies in 2020, continued to operate until  issues with inadequate control over claims, which exceeded the  estimated damage, emerged in 2024.  Now, instead of the former  program partners, Swiss Re and the German bank KfW, the government  has taken over reinsurance. According to the draft law, the  government is prepared to reimburse 70-80% of the insurance premium  (versus the previous 50-60%). If damage exceeds 200%, insurance  companies are also entitled to compensation for this portion.  Furthermore, starting in 2025, this program will cover all  agricultural crops against all types of risks, without limitations.  The government's plans for 2026 include determining which foreign  reinsurance company will become a partner in this program, a matter  for which negotiations are underway.
The World Bank believes that the current agricultural risk insurance  system requires fundamental reform and proposes continuing the pilot  program in 2026, with some amendments outlined in the draft.   Additionally,  the World Bank recommends implementing systemic  changes during 2026 aimed at introducing an insurance phase and  launching a new, reformed program in 2027. The project provides for  the subsidization of insurance premiums in the 2026 agricultural year  entirely from state funds and the provision of subsidies to  agricultural entrepreneurs in the amount of 40-60% of the insurance  premium stipulated in the insurance contract. To encourage insurance  company participation, the project for the 2026 agricultural year  proposes that the state subsidize not only the insurance premiums of  business entities but also compensate insurance companies for the  portion of insurance payments that exceeds 80% of the collected  insurance premium. The necessary funding will be fully implemented in  2026 from the Armenian state budget (200 million drams have been  allocated for this purpose). Assets are growing faster, but are  lagging behind liabilities.
Among insurance companies' assets, the annual growth rate of  short-term accounts receivable has shifted from a 2.3% decline to 45%  growth, while cash has accelerated from 10.4% to 14.4%. This is also  reflected in current financial investments, which have accelerated  from 16.5% to 22.2%. Among liabilities, the growth rate of current  accounts payable has slowed from 32% to 15%, while the growth rate of  insurance contract liabilities has remained at 13%, and the trend in  insurance reserves has reversed a 2% decline to 29% growth. Against  this backdrop, borrowed funds continue to grow significantly (by 45%  for the second year in a row). This trend in components allowed for  accelerated growth in both current assets (from 15% to 24%) and  current liabilities (from 20% to 27%), reaching $229.9 million and  $166 million, respectively.
As a result, borrowed funds continued to dominate current liabilities  for the second consecutive year, accounting for 41% (versus 36% in  2024), while the share of insurance contracts continued to decline,  to 30% (from 35% in 2024). The share of insurance reserves increased  over the year from 19% to 20%. A decrease in the share was noted for  current accounts payable, from 10% to 9%. In terms of current assets,  the dominant position remains held by current financial investments  (securities pledged under repo agreements, government bonds, deposits  and loans in banks) - 81% (the same as a year ago), followed by  short-term accounts receivable (including assets under insurance and  reinsurance contracts) - 10% (the same as a year ago), and a very  small amount is accounted for by cash - 2% (the same as a year ago).
Equity capital grew by double digits due to a jump in profits
The lack of authorized capital replenishment by insurance companies  would have negatively impacted the equity trend, but the situation  was saved by a significant increase in accumulated profits. As a  result, equity capital accelerated from 7% to 14%, reaching $80.1  million, supported by a 34% jump in accumulated profits (versus a  weak 3% in 2024) to $24.6 million, while the authorized capital  remained at $49.3 million.  Moreover, accumulated profits remained  negative for two insurance companies (REGO Insurance and Sil  Insurance), while the remaining five insurance companies recorded  positive results (including Efes, which moved from loss to profit).  LIGA Insurance leads in accumulated profit with $7.7 million, while  also retaining the lead in equity ($19.7 million) and authorized  capital ($11.7 million), accounting for 31%, 23%, and 25% of the  market in total market share, respectively.
TOP 3 by key indicators
The top three companies by current assets are INGO, LIGA Insurance,  and Nairi Insurance,  collectively holding a market share of 62%. In  terms of current liabilities, the leading companies are INGO, LIGA  Insurance, and Efes, with a combined market share of 64%. As for  insurance premiums, Nairi Insurance, INGO, and Efes are the top three  companies, with a combined market share of 49%. Lastly, in terms of  claims, Nairi Insurance, INGO, and LIGA Insurance are the three  companies, with a combined market share of 50%. In terms of equity,  the top three companies are LIGA Insurance, INGO, and Nairi  Insurance, with a combined market share of 60%. In terms of  authorized capital, the top three are LIGA Insurance, REGO Insurance,  and Sil Insurance, with a combined market share of 55%. The top three  in terms of accumulated profit are LIGA Insurance, Nairi Insurance,  and INGO, with a combined market share of 87%.  In terms of net  profit for 2025, Armenia Insurance, REGO Insurance, and LIGA  Insurance account for over 72%. As ArmInfo analysts note, the  transition of insurance companies' financial reporting to a new  format is limiting access to key indicators for  a detailed market  analysis. It's worth noting that, unlike the previous reporting  format, the new version lacks a unified approach to publishing  financial statements, allowing insurance companies to selectively  disclose certain balance sheet indicators. ArmInfo Investment Company  is therefore requesting insurance companies to provide important data  missing from the new format, as it has become difficult for them to  independently analyze the market situation.
It's worth noting that, with the establishment of Efes Insurance  Company in July 2023, seven companies are already operating in the  Armenian insurance market. Among the currently operating insurance  companies, the parent companies of several were placed on Western  sanctions lists in 2022, triggering a market reorganization process.  Specifically, the former RESO and Rosgosstrakh Armenia companies  rebranded and changed their shareholder structure, re-registering as  REGO Insurance and LIGA Insurance. The Armenian subsidiary of the  Russian company Ingosstrakh, INGO Insurance Company (formerly INGO  Armenia), which gave rise to Efes Insurance Company, underwent a  somewhat different reorganization process, with the spin-off of its  client base. Now, LIGA Insurance has been acquired by European  companies: the Austrian financial group GRAWE Group and C-Quadrat  Investment Group. The transaction was approved by the Central Bank of  Armenia on February 3, 2026. LIGA Insurance will continue to operate  in the Armenian market without changing its name, but will indicate  that it is a member of GRAWE Group. LIGA GRAWE Group, with a 75%  stake, and C-Quadrat Investment Group, with a 25% stake, are now  shareholders of this insurance company.
Recall, 18 of the 20 insurance classes available are used in Armenia,  with the exceptions being liability insurance for railway transport  and insurance for legal and extra-judicial expenses. Only Armenia  Insurance is licensed for railway insurance. INGO and Armenia  Insurance are licensed for the most classes (16), followed by LIGA  Insurance (15). (The current exchange rate for the dram to the dollar  as of December 31, 2025, was AMD 381.36/1$)