ArmInfo. Experts from the Luys Foundation have analyzed the 2025 Corruption Perceptions Index report, published by Transparency International.
According to the Foundation's experts, Armenia's Corruption Perceptions Index has decreased by one point compared to 2024, reaching 46 points. Armenia now ranks 65th in the Index's global ranking, which includes 182 countries. "Since Armenia's Corruption Perceptions Index has decreased compared to last year, it appears that our country has moved away from the coveted anti-corruption threshold: according to experts, if a country's Corruption Perceptions Index is below 50, corruption becomes a serious issue," the Foundation's experts emphasize.
It's worth noting that the positions of the top three countries in the global rankings have stayed the same. Denmark (89 points), Finland (88 points), and Singapore (84 points) are in the top positions. Venezuela (10 points), Somalia (9 points), and South Sudan (9 points) complete the rankings.