Thursday, February 19 2026
EBRD to provide EUR 6mln grant to Armenia for construction of Yerevan  Customs and Logistics Center
ArmInfo.At its 19th session, the Government of Armenia approved a draft decree of the President of the Republic of Armenia "On approving the grant agreement between the Republic of Armenia and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development for the Yerevan Customs and Logistics Center project in the amount of ?6 million."
As stated in the explanatory note to the document, a grant agreement  (hereinafter referred to as the Agreement) was signed between the  Republic of Armenia and the European Bank for Reconstruction and  Development on September 19, 2025, for the construction of a customs  and logistics center in Yerevan for the needs of the State Revenue  Committee of the Republic of Armenia (SRC), providing for the  allocation of ?6 million to the Republic of Armenia. On the same day,  an agreement was signed to allocate ?39 million in loan funds for the  project (the loan funds are planned to be allocated in two tranches:  Tranche 1 - ?30 million and Tranche 2 - ?9 million). At the same  time, it is planned to allocate a certain amount to the Republic of  Armenia in the form of a grant for technical assistance  (mobilization) in the implementation of the project.
The financial resources of the loan and grant agreements do not  include co-financing from the Government of the Republic of Armenia,  which will be used to pay VAT in the Republic of Armenia. The amount  of co- financing of the loan and grant funds from the Government of  the Republic of Armenia will be 9 million euros, of which 7.8 million  euros will be in the form of loan funds (Tranche 1 - 6 million and  Tranche 2 - 1.8 million), and 1.2 million euros will be in the form  of grant funds.
The grant funds stipulated by the Agreement will be used for the  construction of the free economic zone center in Yerevan and the  acquisition of equipment, while the loan funds will be used for the  construction of the free economic zone center in Yerevan, the  acquisition of goods and services, and the provision of consulting  services.
The project includes the construction of a foreign economic activity  center and an administrative building for the State Revenue Committee  of the Republic of Armenia (the construction costs of the  administrative building will be covered by the Republic of Armenia's  state budget). The center will house 13.5 hectares of land, and its  infrastructure, while 5.6 hectares will be allocated for  administrative buildings and their infrastructure.
These Free Economic Zone centers will house all import and export  processes. These core processes will be based on electronic systems  and software solutions. These centers will house all government  agencies and private organizations that provide the necessary import  and export permits. The creation of the Yerevan Customs and Logistics  Center will enable Free Economic Zone participants to provide  high-quality services and ensure the necessary efficiency of customs  control. The following are planned for construction in the center of  the Free Economic Zone:
- a warehouse (with a solar power plant on the roof) and an  inspection and unloading building - approximately 9,000 square  meters;
- a service hall and administrative section of the Free Economic Zone  center - 2 underground (shelters) and 2 above-ground floors -  approximately 2,100 square meters;
- a car park - for 408 cars;
- a daily fire-fighting storage facility and pumping station for the  entire center - approximately 1,000 square meters;
- a two-story laboratory - with a total area of 700 square meters;
- a platform for radiation screening devices, a building for the  orderly and collective inspection of cargo - 2,100 square meters;
- a parking lot for restricted access vehicles - for 28 cars.
It is also planned to build the main building of the Committee with  an area of 34,000 square meters, a staff canteen with an area of 700  square meters, a warehouse, a boiler room, a transformer substation  with an area of 1,000 square meters, a parking lot for citizens with  an area of 3,000 square meters, a parking lot for employees with an  area of 4,000 square meters, roads and other auxiliary buildings on  the territory of the administration.
In terms of trade turnover, 80,354 (maximum 714 per day) and 70,901  (maximum 573 per day) TT IM (transport from the customs office of  entry to the inland customs office) transit declarations were filed  from border crossing points to temporary customs warehouses  (terminals) of the customs service located in Yerevan in 2023 and  2024, respectively. At the same time, the Yerevan Customs and  Logistics Center- Department carried out the control, servicing, and  customs clearance of goods transported from border crossing points to  temporary customs warehouses in Yerevan, with approximately 71,715  trucks in 2023 and approximately 70,017 trucks in 2024. The Yerevan  Customs and Logistics Center will be located at 5 Gevorg Chaush  Highway, Proshyan Village, Nairi Community, Kotayk Province of the  Republic of Armenia.
The terms of the loan agreement are as follows: loan amount: ?39  million; loan currency: euro; a grant of ?6 million will be provided  for the implementation of the project from the EU Neighborhood  Investment Platform (EU NIP); the loan will be disbursed in two  tranches: Tranche 1: ?30 million, Tranche 2: ?9 million; loan  interest rate: floating; annual interest rate: 6-month Euribor + 1%  margin; loan servicing payment frequency: semi-annually; a one-time  fee of 1% of the loan amount, payable separately for each tranche on  the effective date or disbursement date of the loan or within 7 days  thereafter; Loan origination fee: 0.5% per annum, calculated on the  outstanding loan amount, starting 60 days after signing the Agreement  for Tranche 1 and 60 days after disbursement for Tranche 2.
Loan term: Term of Tranche 1: 15 years from the date of signing the  Agreement, with a grace period of 4 years. Term of Tranche 2: 15  years from the date of disbursement, with a grace period of 4 years.  The interest rate on the entire drawn and outstanding loan amount or  a portion thereof may be changed from floating to fixed in accordance  with EBRD procedures (minimum ?5 million). Loan term: 5 years from  the date of signing the Agreement or any later date specified and  communicated to the EBRD.