ArmInfo. AirBaltic will launch Yerevan-Riga-Yerevan flights starting May 2. This was announced following a meeting between Lusine Gevorgyan, Chairperson of the Tourism Committee, Edite Medne, Latvian Ambassador to Armenia, and Armen Ghasaboghlyan, Honorary Consul of Latvia in Armenia.
In this regard, the parties noted the importance of launching direct flights in terms of stimulating bilateral tourism flows, developing relations, and strengthening intercultural interaction.
They discussed opportunities for expanding cooperation between Armenia and Latvia in tourism, including organizing relevant events in anticipation of the launch of direct flights.
It is worth noting that, according to the RA Statistics Committee, 2,194 tourists from Latvia visited Armenia in 2025, a 22% decrease from the previous year.