Thursday, February 19 2026
AirBaltic launches Yerevan-Riga-Yerevan flights
ArmInfo. AirBaltic will launch Yerevan-Riga-Yerevan flights starting May 2. This was  announced following a meeting between Lusine Gevorgyan, Chairperson of the Tourism Committee, Edite Medne, Latvian Ambassador to Armenia, and Armen Ghasaboghlyan, Honorary Consul of Latvia in Armenia.
In this regard, the parties noted the importance of launching direct  flights in terms of stimulating bilateral tourism flows, developing  relations, and strengthening intercultural interaction.
They discussed opportunities for expanding cooperation between  Armenia and Latvia in tourism, including organizing relevant events  in anticipation of the launch of direct flights.
It is worth noting that, according to the RA Statistics Committee,  2,194 tourists from Latvia visited Armenia in 2025, a 22% decrease  from the previous year.