ArmInfo.. The Armenian Ministry of Health is ready to consider including taxi drivers in the insurance system by 2027. Health Minister Anahit Avanesyan told journalists during a briefing on February 19. She also noted that, according to the established procedure, individuals working under civil contracts should be included in the insurance system only starting January 1, 2027.
"Frankly speaking, I was very pleased that our taxi drivers, recognizing the importance of having insurance, a benefit that other citizens already enjoy today, have submitted applications for inclusion in the insurance system. We will discuss this issue soon and assess the opportunities available by 2027 and consider them," Avanesyan said.
It should be noted that yesterday, online taxi service drivers held a protest in Yerevan's Brazil Square and began collecting signatures for a joint statement to the Armenian government demanding better working conditions. The protesters' main demands include a decrease in the high interest rates they are required to pay to online services, the incorporation of company profits into industry regulations, and the official registration of drivers as employees for pensions and health insurance.