ArmInfo. Gevorg Mantashyan, Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia, paid a working visit to New Delhi to participate in the international AI Impact Summit 2026, held from February 16 to 20.
The summit was organized by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology of India and brought together heads of state and government, senior officials, representatives of international organizations, executives of leading technology companies, and the expert community. Discussions focused on global trends in artificial intelligence (AI), its application prospects, and its impact on public administration, the economy, and sustainable development.
Following the official opening ceremony, a plenary session of heads of state and government was held to discuss global AI governance, its responsible and safe use, and strategic areas for deepening international cooperation.
Gevorg Mantashyan participated in a number of bilateral and high-level working meetings, where he discussed opportunities for expanding cooperation in AI, digital transformation, innovative technology development, and investment collaboration. Specifically, he met with OpenAI founder and CEO Sam Altman, Anthropic CEO Dario Amodei, and Mistral AI co-founder and CEO Arthur Mensch.
The Deputy Minister also held meetings with Carsten Wildberger, Federal Minister for Digital Transformation and Modernization of the German Government, Zhaslan Madiyev, Deputy Prime Minister of Kazakhstan, and Ashvini Vaishnav, Minister of Electronics and Information Technology of India.
The talks focused on developing digital infrastructure, stimulating technological innovation, expanding cooperation in AI, and strengthening international partnerships. Meetings were also held with Egyptian Minister of Communications and Information Technology Rafat Hendi and Canadian Minister of Artificial Intelligence and Digital Innovation Evan Solomon.
Gevorg Mantashyan also met with Alexander Proll, Austrian State Secretary for Digitalization and Digital Governance; Henna Virkkunen, Executive Vice-President for Technological Sovereignty, Security, and Democracy of the European Commission; Sandya Devanathan, Vice President and Managing Director of Meta; the regional directors of Microsoft and LinkedIn; and several other partners.
Following the summit, a joint declaration (Summit Declaration) was adopted, in which participating countries and international organizations reaffirmed their commitment to expanding cooperation in AI and formulated a shared vision for the responsible and safe use of artificial intelligence.
The declaration identifies a number of priority areas for cooperation: democratization of AI resources and expanding access to them; the use of AI to stimulate economic growth and improve social well-being; the development of safe and reliable AI systems; the effective use of AI in scientific research; ensuring social inclusiveness; the development of human capital and skills; and the creation of energy-efficient and sustainable AI infrastructure.