ArmInfo.. About 50% of arable land in Armenia is uncultivated, leaving a significant portion under a real threat of desertification. Political analyst Tigran Dumikyan wrote this on his Facebook page.
Meanwhile, as the analyst notes, government programs contain large-scale, ambitious, but so far unfulfilled promises regarding agricultural development.
"For a country facing serious food security challenges, one of the priorities should be the efficient use of agricultural land and the systematic development of the sector. However, official statistics for the past eight years and the dire picture in this sector point to the opposite. Moreover, over 70% of Armenia's arable land lacks irrigation. Even nearly half of household plots and vegetable gardens lack irrigation water. This is despite the fact that the country accumulates an average of 7 billion cubic meters of water annually, of which only about 2 billion are used," emphasized Tigran Dumikyan.