Saturday, February 21 2026
About 50% of arable land in Armenia is uncultivated, leaving  significant portion under real threat of desertification
ArmInfo.. About 50% of arable land in Armenia is uncultivated, leaving a significant portion  under a real threat of desertification. Political analyst Tigran Dumikyan wrote this on his Facebook page.
Meanwhile, as the analyst notes, government programs contain  large-scale, ambitious, but so far unfulfilled promises regarding  agricultural development.
"For a country facing serious food security challenges, one of the  priorities should be the efficient use of agricultural land and the  systematic development of the sector. However, official statistics  for the past eight years and the dire picture in this sector point to  the opposite. Moreover, over 70% of Armenia's arable land lacks  irrigation. Even nearly half of household plots and vegetable gardens  lack irrigation water. This is despite the fact that the country  accumulates an average of 7 billion cubic meters of water annually,  of which only about 2 billion are used," emphasized Tigran Dumikyan.