ArmInfo. Armenia is interested in deepening multi-sectoral cooperation with Georgia. This was stated yesterday by RA Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure David Khudatyan during a meeting with Georgian Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Mariam Kvrivishvili.
Mariam Kvrivishvili thanked the two countries for the warm welcome and emphasized that Armenia is a strategic partner for Georgia. During the meeting, bilateral issues in the energy and transport sectors were discussed. Khudatyan noted that Armenia attaches great importance to the construction of an overhead power line between Armenia and Georgia, which will increase electricity exports to Georgia. The importance of developing the aviation sector and the need for direct flights between Armenian and Georgian cities were also mutually emphasized.
Meanwhile, according to the Georgian Ministry of Economy, Tbilisi has set a symbolic price for the transportation of petroleum products from Azerbaijan to Armenia. In early December 2025, Georgia provided a one-time, free transit of oil from Azerbaijan through its territory to Armenia. The next shipment was transported at the standard rate, which caused discontent in Armenia. Tariffs were the main topic of discussion at a meeting between Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Mariam Kvrivishvili and Armenian Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure David Khudatyan. The Armenian minister thanked his Georgian counterpart for the Georgian government's friendly decision to establish a symbolic tariff for the transportation of petroleum products from Azerbaijan to Armenia.