ArmInfo.Levon Azizyan, Director of the Center for Hydrometeorology and Monitoring, called on Armenian farmers to refrain from intensive agricultural work.
"The rise in air temperatures in recent days has given many people a feeling of spring. In some settlements, agricultural work has already intensified. However, meteorological observations and long-term climate data show that warming in late February does not mean the arrival of a stable spring," noted Levon Azizyan.
He emphasized that, according to long-term observations, the following phenomena are often recorded at the end of February and even in the first ten days of March: short-term but severe frosts, cold currents, and minimum temperatures of -3 to -8+C in valleys and foothills.
"At this stage, atmospheric circulation is still unstable, and warm tropical air masses can quickly give way to cold Arctic air masses. We recommend refraining from active agricultural work for now, including early tree pruning. Temperatures in a significant part of our region from March 1st to 6th will be 1-3 degrees below normal. Snow cover accumulated in the republic's mountainous regions may also contribute to relatively low temperatures," noted Levon Azizyan.