Monday, June 20 2016 18:21
In May 2016, nominal salary in Armenia grew 3.5% year over year
ArmInfo. Nominal salary in Armenia totaled 183,960 drams ($379) for Jan-May 2016 with a 3.5% y-o-y growth and 0.5% growth for May alone.  In May 2016 versus May 2015, this indicator increased 4.7%.
According to the National Statistical Service of Armenia, nominal salary in Armenia in Jan-May 2015 increased 11.6% and for May alone - 0.9%. In May 2015 versus May 2014, this indicator increased 12.5%.  The salary at the state-run enterprises for Jan-May 2015 increased 14.6% y-o-y (down 0.5% for May alone),amid 8.4% y-o-y growth of the salary at privately owned enterprises (up 1.3% for May alone). A year earlier, the nominal salary for Jan-May 2014 in Armenia increased 6.7% y-o-y and 0.9% for May alone.
The exchange rate for May 2016 averaged 478.37AMD/1USD, and in Jan-May 2016 - 485.13AMD/1USD, versus 480.25AMD/1USD in May 2015, and 477.22AMD/1USD in Jan-May 2015. In May 2014, the exchange rate averaged 413.32AMD/1USD and in Jan-May 2014 - 412.15AMD/1USD.