"Armenia" air carrier to resume Yerevan-Moscow-Yerevan flights on Dec 11
"Armenia" air carrier to resume Yerevan-Moscow-Yerevan flights on Dec  11
ArmInfo."Armenia" air carrier  promises to resume the Yerevan- Moscow-Yerevan flights on Dec 11,  Robert Hovhannisyan, the head of the company, said at a press  conference on November 1.
He said that the inflow of passengers is expected to considerably  grow due to the New Year holidays. The company is going to resume the  Yerevan-Moscow-Yerevan flights for that period. In addition, on Dec  16 the company will launch Yerevan-Voronezh-Yerevan flights. "The  flights will be made twice a week. The departure time will be 5:30  pm, and the arrival time will be 10 pm. The flights will be served by  a Boeing (116 passenger seats, including 12 business class seats),"  he said. Hovhannisyan added that the company is considering Kazakh  destinations as well, particularly flights to Aktyubinsk. "Today we  are making flights to Minvody and Tehran. We have submitted the  relevant documents for accreditation of flights to Europe," he said,  adding that the flights to Europe will be launched no earlier than  spring 2017.
To recall, on 16 March 2015 "Armenia" air carrier received a  certificate to make regular flights. The relevant decision was taken  during a meeting at the Armenian Ministry of Economy. At present, the  company's fleet includes two Boeings - 737-500 and 737-700, though  the business plan stipulated 6 planes.  The founders of the "Armenia"  air carrier are Ashot Torosyan (51% stake), Tamaz Gaiashvili (25%)  and Robert Hovhannisyan (24%). Tamaz Gaiashvili is the founder of the  Georgian "Airzena" company and the former chairman of the company's  Board of Directors, while Robert Hovhannisyan is the former deputy  chairman.