In Jan-Nov 2016 cargo traffic in Armenia increased by 86.5% versus Jan-Nov 2015
In Jan-Nov 2016 cargo traffic in Armenia increased by 86.5% versus  Jan-Nov 2015
ArmInfo. In Jan-Nov 2016,  cargo traffic in Armenia increased by 86.5% versus Jan-Nov 2015, and  totaled 18 361.3 thsd tons, including 14 585.3 thsd tons (79.4% of  total cargo traffic) in motor transportation, which grew 2.4-fold  versus Jan-Nov 2015, according to the National Statistical Service of  Armenia.
In Jan-Nov 2016, railway traffic grew by 2.8% to 2 381.3 thsd tons,  air traffic rose by 84.9% to 15.9 thsd tons. The natural gas supplied  through the main pipeline made up 1378.5 thsd tons, 4.6% less than in  Jan- Nov 2015. The cargo turnover grew by 3.5% to 3 403.1 mln  tons/km.
The passenger traffic dropped by 1% to 188 872.5 thsd people. The  passenger operations by car fell by 1.2% to 167 224.6 thsd people and  those by electrical transport fell by 0.4% to 19 394.9 thsd people,   while passenger traffic by rail and by air rose by 1.3% to 326.8 thsd   people and by 9.2% to 1 926.2 thsd people, respectively. The  passenger turnover increased by 3% to 2 378.8 mln passengers per km.