Friday, January 20 2017 13:25
Czechoslovak Group interested in developing public transport of Armenia
ArmInfo. Armenian Minister of  Economic Development and Investments Suren Karayan and Czech  businessmen discussed the prospects of possible cooperation.
The press office of the Armenian Ministry of Economic Development and  Investments has told ArmInfo that Tatra company representing  Czechoslovak Group is interested in developing the public transport  of Armenia. In this context, the company expressed willingness to  create a center to serve any kind of vehicles. The representatives of  the company presented preliminary proposals on development of  Yerevan's public transport.
The given proposals will be submitted for discussion of the relevant  structures. The representatives of the Czechoslovak Group pointed out  that Armenia is the first country in the post-Soviet space the  company intends to launch cooperation with. To note, in Jan-Nov 2016  Armenia's foreign trade turnover with the Czech Republic amounted to  $13.7 mln. According to the National Statistical Service of Armenia,  the year- over-year decline made up 31.7%. Exports totaled $2.2 mln  (up 40%), and imports - $11.5 mln (down 37.3 %).