Tuesday, January 24 2017 17:21
Karen Karapetyan to Dmitry Medvedev: We have come along with a number of new proposals, which will allow us to diversify and expand vectors of cooperation
Karen Karapetyan to Dmitry Medvedev: We have come along with a number  of new proposals, which will allow us to diversify and expand vectors  of cooperation
ArmInfo. At Russian Premier  Dmitry Medvedev's invitation, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan is  paying a two-day official visit to Russia. As part of the visit,  Russian Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev received his Armenian  counterpart at Gorki residence of the Head of Russian Government, the  press service of the Armenian government informs.
First, the two heads of government held a private meeting, followed  by an expanded one featuring official delegations in the format of a  working breakfast.  Russian Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev said in  his greeting remarks: "Dear Karen Wilhelmovich, I heartily welcome  you. This is your first official visit to our country. We have  special allied relations with Armenia, and there are always issues to  discuss. It is important that a number of documents have been  prepared in anticipation of your visit, aimed at developing our  cooperation. I hope they may help build up closer economic ties and  human contacts.
We will discuss an economic agenda. I want to emphasize that  bilateral trade turnover has been stable despite the international  situation and despite changes in energy prices. If we speak of our  country's imports and supply of products from Armenia, we stated a  70% growth last year, which, to my mind, is the result of Armenia's  accession to the Eurasian Economic Union and strengthened economic  ties. But there are also a number of other issues - investment and  humanitarian. Let us talk about all this. I cordially welcome you and  wish you a successful visit to the Russian Federation."
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan stated in his remarks: "Dear Dmitry  Anatolevich, first of all, I would like to thank you for the  invitation to visit Moscow and the reception of our delegation.   Taking this opportunity, I would like to congratulate you on your  election as Chairman of the United Russia party, wish you every  success and express confidence that everything will be fine.
Today's meeting is a good opportunity to discuss topical directions  of the Armenian-Russian cooperation, and I want to assure you that my  delegation has come over with a very positive and practical mindset.
We have been traditionally boasting quite a hectic agenda of  bilateral relations. As you noted, our governments have been able to  move on amid a complicated international situation faced in recent  years. You may know that the Russian capital is widely represented  Armenia's economy. However, I believe that we should not relax, and  today we can explore and outline new directions of cooperation.
A series of reforms are underway in Armenia aimed at creating a  favorable environment for investors. In this respect, we would highly  appreciate the commitment of the Russian capital.  We have come along  with a number of new proposals, which will allow us to diversify and  expand the vectors of cooperation. I am confident, too, that we are  in for a constructive conversation. Once again, I thank you for the  invitation."
On the sidelines of the working breakfast, the official delegations  of the two countries will discuss a wide range of issues of mutual  interest and sign a number of documents.