Tuesday, January 31 2017 17:24
In 2016 aluminum foil output in Armenia declined by 2.1% y-o-y
ArmInfo. The aluminum foil   output  in Armenia declined by 2.1% to 29011 tons in 2016 compared to the  same period of 2015, while 1.4% growth was registered a year ago.
According to the National Statistical Service of Armenia in December  alone output of aluminum foil increased by 18.4% to 2801 tons.
In Jan-Dec 2016, the rolled aluminum output made up 5.6 tons, 47.7%  less than in Jan- Dec 2015 versus 45.7% decline in the previous year.
To note in 2015 according to the statistical data output of aluminum    foil totaled 29.6 thousand tons with 1.4% y-o-y growth. According to    the data of Customs Service in 2015 Armenia reduced export of foil by  1.9% to 29.4 thousand tons (versus 10.9% growth in 2014) at the same    time increasing import of foil by 17.7% to 1.1 thousand tons (versus    11.3% growth in 2014). In monetary terms import of foil declined by  6.7% to $4.8 mln, which is mostly determined by drop of prices on    world markets by the end of 2015. The same situation was registered    in export, the profit from sales declined by 6.4% to $82.8 mln. The    foil was mainly exported to the USA-43%, Germany-22.6% and    Poland-15.6%, as well as to Netherlands, Italy, France, Russia,  Israel and Spain.