Tuesday, February 28 2017 16:02
Agricultural machinery Leasing support program to launch in Armenia
ArmInfo. Agricultural machinery  Leasing support program will be launched in Armenia in the near  future, said the Armenian Agriculture Minister Ignati Araqelyan on  February 28 during the Farmer Congress.
As the Agriculture Ministry's press service told ArmInfo, Ignati  Araqelyan, the representatives of farmes and cooperatives from  various regions of the state and the local and international  organizations working in the given sector discussed the 2018  agriculture development program.
The Agriculture Minister presented in details the programs of state  support in the sphere. He recalled that in 2017 the backing of the  farmers in the amount of past year volume and fertilizers and seeds  prizes will continue. At the same time the Minister said that the  funds directed to backing the farmers with fuel and also the funds  saved by the end of tenders for fertilizer subsidy programs of  previous times, will be directed to supporting the farmers on  agricultural machinery.
At the same time, Ignati Araqelyan noted the importance of increasing  agricultural awareness, food product quality and its safity.
To recall, on January 26 during the government's session Prime   Minister Karen Karapetyan urged to develop a program of assistance   for leasing of agricultural equipment. The Minister of Agriculture   was instructed to hold meetings with representatives of producers of   agricultural equipment from Russia and other countries for discussing   the terms of supply.
To note, As regards the need to enhance the villagers' agrarian  awareness,  which has repeatedly been spoken about by Prime Minister  Karen  Karapetyan, at present Armenia even lacks an opportunity to  organize  normal agriculture. "There is no mechanization of systems,  drip  irrigation, hail protection and financial funds to apply these   systems.  Consequently, villagers use the tools they have. Our  current  task is to introduce financial mechanisms so that the farmer  can  benefit from the prospects independently or within  cooperatives",  Arakelyan stated.