Tuesday, April 18 2017 12:15
Direct flights to connect Egyptian resorts with Yerevan
ArmInfo. Two Egyptian air companies will implement regular flights from Armenian capital to Egyptian resorts from the beginning of this summer. According to Al-Ahram weekly, this was stated by  Tareq Maaty, the Ambassador of Egypt to Armenia
According to him, two air carriers - Air Cairo and AMC concluded an Agreement with two Armenian tourist companies  to initiate regular flights to Hurghada and Sharm Ell Sheikh , TASS states. Maaty added that passenger planes will implement three regular flights. Maaty added that passenger planes will implement three flights  per week from Yerevan to  Egyptian resorts mentioned. The first liner will implement the first flight on June 18.
The Ambassador of Egypt to Armenia, who also represents  his country in Georgia, informed, that currently 4 flights per week are being implemented from Georgian capital to Hurghada and Sharm El Shekih.