Thursday, April 20 2017 12:03
Third USD issue of Ameriabank bonds was listed on NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange
ArmInfo. The third USD issue of the nominal coupon bonds of Ameriabank (ISIN - AMAMRBB24ER7) on April 20 this year, passed listing on the NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange. The bonds of this issue, like the previous USD and AMD bonds, are included in the main exchange list (Abond). In total, Ameriabank carried out four bond issues - 3 USD bonds (2 in the amount of $ 15 million with coupon yield of 6.75% and 5.6%, 1 - $ 5 million at a yield of 5.75%) and 1 AMD in volume 1 billion AMD on coupon yield of 10.75%.
As the press service of the exchange told ArmInfo, the bonds of the third USD issue of Ameriabank are admitted to conclusion of targeted trading and repo deals. The bonds of this issue of Ameriabank will be quoted under the AMRBB4 exchange code.
According to the source, within the third USD issue 150 000 coupon bonds were issued, with a nominal value of $ 100, coupon yield of 5.6%, and a circulation period of 27 months.
Thus, four issues of Ameriabank bonds are already listed on the NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange:  3 USD (2 for $ 15 million, 1 $ 5 million) and 1 AMD (1 billion AMD), and all of them are listed on the main exchange list (Abond). For USD bonds, coupon yield was set at 6.75%, 5.75% and 5.6% (first, third and fourth issues respectively), and on AMD bonds - 10.75% (second issue).
In total, on April 20, 2017, NASDAQ OMX Armenia quotes 30 issues of corporate bonds of 10 issuers, 17 of which were issued by 6 issuing banks, 14 of which are USD issues: Araratbank - 6 issues (5 - dollar), Ameriabank - 4 issues (3 - dollar), Armswissbank - 3 issues (all dollars), Armbusinessbank - 2 issues (1 - dollar), Anelik Bank and Unibank - 1st issue - USD.
To note, Ameriabank started issuing its own bonds at the end of March 2016, and the starting issue was USD. As of April 20, 2017, the bank has already issued four bond issues, of which 3 are USD bonds. At the same time, Ameriabank successfully placed debt securities worth $ 20 million in four Luxembourg investment funds through its investment manager in the form of responsability Investments AG in June 2016, having planned to direct the proceeds from the placement of these securities to SME lending and financing of energy efficiency and renewable energy projects Power engineering.
To recall, CJSC Ameriabank is a universal bank that provides investment, corporate and retail banking services in the form of a comprehensive package of banking solutions. The bank has been operating in the Armenian market since October 31, 1996. The branch network of Ameriabank includes 12 divisions, 8 of which are in Yerevan and 4 in regions. In the equity capital of Ameriabank, with the entry of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development in December 2015, the share participation has changed by January 1, 2017 as follows: Ameria Group CY Ltd. - 65.8%, EBRD - 20.7%, ESPS Holding Limited - 13.5%.
According to the Ranking of Armenian Banks, prepared by IC ArmInfo, Ameriabank increased total capital by 8.6% to AMD 64.4 billion or $ 133.1 million in 2016 due to the growth of accumulated profit by 23.4% to 24.3 billion AMD. In 2016, the Bank completed with a net profit of 6.2 billion AMD or $ 12.8 million, with growth of 29.2%. The normative total capital of Ameriabank reached 81.9 billion AMD by January 1, 2017, which is almost 3 times higher than the normative minimum amount (30 billion AMD) that came into force this year. In accordance with the results of 2016, the Bank provided the capital adequacy ratio at the level of 15.87% (with the required minimum 12%), the total liquidity - 31.23% (with the required min 15%), the current liquidity - 133.17% (with the required min 60 %), against, respectively, 15.07%, 29.91% and 151.26% a year earlier. The bank is in the lead by lending to the industrial sector (including the energy complex), agriculture, construction sector, trade, transport and communications, public catering and services, mortgage lending. The Bank also retains the lead on term deposits and call deposits.