Wednesday, May 3 2017 15:01
Karen Karapetyan thinks that the digitalization of Armenian economy will lead to effective planning of budget expenditures
ArmInfo. Armenian economy  digitalization leads to effective planning of budget expenditures.  This was stated on May 3 by Karen Karapetyan, Armenian Prime  Minister, at the Government session, where the planned arrangements  in respect to economy digitalization were discussed.
According to the information shared with ArmInfo at the press office  of the Government, it was mentioned during the meeting that a working  team is already set under the EEU commission in respect to digital  transformation. The results of the working team activities will be  presented on May 26 to EEU Governments heads. It has been mentioned  also that it is pretty long time the global economy took this path,  and it is necessary to involve Armenia in this process. According to  Armenian Government head, the digitalization of economy will lead not  only to the business opportunities increase but also to the efficient  budget planning. In this respect the Prime Minister instructed to set   the National Board on supporting the economy digitalization. The  working team of the board should present the state arrangements plan  in respect to digital technologies development.