RA Central Bank: As of April 1, 2017 overdue loans in Armenian Banks decreased for 26,1 % per annum
RA Central Bank: As of April 1, 2017 overdue loans  in Armenian Banks  decreased for 26,1 % per annum
ArmInfo. The volume of overdue  loans in Armenian banks in annual view decreased for 26,1% (versus  the 22,5% growth  for the similar period a year ago), forming AMD  33,6 bln for  April 1, 2017. According to the Central bank data  shared with  ArmInfo, only for QI the volume of overdue loans  increased for 5,2%. At that, the volume of prolonged loans in annual  view increased for 2,7 %, and for the QI - for 17, 3%, forming  AMD  117, 1 bln.
The share of overduesw in the aggregate loan portfolio for the  reported period formed 1,39% ( versus 2,13% a year ago and 1, 32% in  the previous quarter), and the share of prolonged credits formed  -4,83%( versus 5,34% a year ago and 4,14% in the previous quarter).
In the prolonged  loans portfolio 57,7% forms the long term  borrowings, and other 42,3% -  the short term, and the absolute  volume of those formed 67.5 bln  Ё 49.5 bln respectively. The vast  majority of  overdue loans is  formed also by long term loans  -  57,5% or AMD  19.3 bln, and remaining  42,5% or AMD 14.3 bln are the  short term.
The aggregate volume of bank loans by April 2017 grew for 13, 5%  per  annum, within the quarterly growth for 0,4%, forming  AMD 2.422 trln.   Without prolonged And overdue loans the credit inputs Of Armenian  banking system grew for 15% in annual view, and decreased for  0,4% ,  forming AMD 2.272 trln. The forex rate of AMD as of march 31, 2017  formed AMD 483,45/ USD 1.