ECE intends to become conductor for Eurasian business to receive financing from EDB to develop cooperation projects
ECE intends to become conductor for Eurasian business to receive financing from EDB to develop  cooperation projects
ArmInfo. ECE intends to become a conductor and lawyer of EEU  member countries business to receive financing from EDB to develop cooperative projects within the  framework of the Union, Vladimir Maltsev, assistant to the Member of the Board on Industry and the ECE  Agro-Industrial Complex stated during his report on May 27 in the fields of business-forum EEU-Armenia- Cooperation.
He explained that by the end of 2017 EDB schedules to increase the extent of current investment portfolio  to the level of $3.3 bln, 50% of which will be aimed at development of cooperation projects. According to  Maltsev, within the framework of Armenia's cooperation will rightfully be assigned one of the leading roles  in the production of robotics, refining of gold, radio electronics, textile and shoe industry. "Today, in  Armenia, there are a number of concrete niches and directions for practical work, where the country can  confidently compete in important export markets, becoming leader of cooperation line within the Union,"  he stressed.
At the same time, ECE representative noted Armenian activeness from thepoint of view of cooperation  development within its own traditional export-oriented fields. Particularly, thanks to 2016, according to  Maltsev, export of the production processing industries of Armenia to EEU partner countries markets  within mutual trade grew more than one and a half times, and the temps of growth are from the highest- above 13%.