Head of the company: The number of Zangi subscribers exceeds 1.5 million and continues to grow
Head of the company: The number of Zangi subscribers exceeds 1.5  million and continues to grow
ArmInfo. At this stage, 1.5  million users installed the Zangi application and their number  continues to grow. The director of the company Vahram Martirosyan  said to the Prime Minister of Armenia Karen Karapetyan. August 4,  Prime Minister visited the office of the leading IT company - Zangi,  got acquainted with the company's activities, as well as with  development programs.
Vahram Martirosyan informed the head of the government that through  the proposed communication system of the new generation of Zangi,  users can use free voice and video calls (live video calls with a  resolution of 720p), exchange messages, files and other information.  The application, created by Armenian IT specialists, allows to  establish a connection at a low speed Internet connection. In  addition, Antiblocking technology, developed on the basis of  artificial intelligence, provides users with communication in  countries with restrictions on messengers.
Since 2016, as Martirosyan noted, the company has moved to a new  stage of development. In particular, it has acquired 20+  Business-To-Business (B2B) partners from 12 countries of the world.  Today the company participates in the creation of infrastructures on  a national scale. In 2017 the company took part in the exhibition  Mobile World Congress. Now it is preparing to participate in the  largest telecommunications exhibitions in the world in London -  Capacity Europe and Dubai - GITEX.
Prime Minister Karapetyan noted the importance of developing the IT  sphere. He stressed that the consistent development of the sphere  will be at the center of the attention of the government of the  republic.  According to him, the executive body is ready to discuss  proposals and programs aimed at the growth of the IT sphere with a  view to their implementation.
The application Zangi (Armenian analogue Skype, Viber, WhatsApp) was  launched in 2012, but work on it was conducted since 2009. Today,  Zangi allows you to make calls, send and receive messages, make video  calls from all smartphones and tablets running on iOS and Android  operating systems.
Earlier, Karen Karapetyan repeatedly stressed the importance of the  consistent development of technological education in our country,  stressing that the sphere of IT can become the driving force of  economic progress. According to the estimates of the Ministry of  Economic Development and Investments, the IT sector of the economy in  the end of 2016 provided about 6% of Armenia's GDP. At the same time,  as the Executive Director of the Union of IT Enterprises (UITE) of  Armenia Karen Vardanyan stated in an interview with ArmInfo  correspondent, the IT sphere of the Republic can annually provide  45-50% growth.  He noted that in recent years, on average, the IT  sector of Armenia provides 20-25% of annual growth, with a turnover  of $ 500 million.