Thursday, October 5 2017 19:41
The volume of cargo transportation in Armenia in January-August 2017 increased by 43.1% per annum, with the decline in passenger traffic by 3.2%
The volume of cargo transportation in Armenia in January-August 2017  increased by 43.1% per annum, with the decline in passenger traffic  by 3.2%
ArmInfo. The volume of cargo  transportation in Armenia in January-August 2017 increased by 43.1%  to 17 460.6 thousand tons against the same period of the previous  year against growth of 85.1% in the same period a year earlier. Of  these, 14 538.64 thousand tons (83.2% of the total) account for road  transport, which increased by 51.1% on an annual basis, the National  Statistical Service of Armenia said.
According to the statistical data, rail freight traffic for the  reporting period increased by 7.6% - to 1,797.7 thousand tons. Air  transportation also increased - by 53.6% - to 14.9 thousand tons. The  main pipeline supplied 1 109.6 thousand tons of natural gas, which is  24% more than the same period last year. Freight turnover increased  by 19.5% to 2,694.9 million tons-km.
Passenger traffic for the reporting period, on the contrary,  decreased by 3.2% - to 131 390.4 thousand people, which contributed  to a decrease in road transport by 4.1% - to 115 757.7 thousand  people. At the same time, passenger transportation by electric  transport increased by 1.7% to 13,715.9 thousand people. In  particular, passenger transportation by rail increased by 2.5% to  249.6 thousand people, and by air - by 25.5% - to 1 667.2 thousand  people. Passenger turnover increased by 1.6% to 1738.8 million  passengers- km.