Armenia and Iran will approve the list of goods with simplified access to the markets of the two countries
Armenia and Iran will approve the list of goods with simplified  access to the markets of the two countries
ArmInfo.  Minister of Economic  Development and Investments of Armenia Suren Karayan met with Iran's  Minister of Industry, Mines and Trade Mohammad Shariatmadari.  During  the meeting, Minister Karayan expressed dissatisfaction with the  current level of bilateral trade.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Economic  Development and Trade of Armenia, according to Karayan, at present,  there is potential for at least double increase in the goods turnover  between Armenia and Iran. Mohammad Shariatmadari, agreeing with Suren  Karayan, noted that joint steps were directed towards these goals.
The parties discussed prospects for cooperation between joint  companies on import and export. An agreement was reached on drawing  up a list of goods to ensure their simplified entry into the markets  of the two countries.
The Ministers also touched upon the implementation of the Free Trade  Agreement of the EAEU-IRAN.  They expressed a desire to reach final  agreements in the shortest possible time. Suren Karayan and Mohammad  Shariatmadari discussed cooperation in FEZ Meghri and Aras.
The interlocutors also discussed prospects for cooperation in the  sphere of industry and establishment of joint ventures, within which  Armenia will be considered a platform for entering the markets of  third countries.