Tuesday, October 24 2017 19:19
Dmitry Medvedev confirmed the willingness of the Russian government to cooperate in the framework of the Meghri Free Economic Zone
Dmitry Medvedev confirmed the willingness of the Russian government  to cooperate in the framework of the Meghri Free Economic Zone
ArmInfo. The free economic zone  "Meghri" on the border with Iran is a good platform for Russian  capital and Russian business interested in the Iranian market. The  Prime Minister of Armenia Karen Karapetyan at a joint briefing stated  this with his Russian counterpart Dmitry Medvedev on October 24 in  Yerevan. According to the Armenian Prime Minister, Armenia is open  not only in terms of placing Russian capital on the territory of the  FEZ, but joint investment cooperation.
"I think that in the near future, those negotiations that are going  on quite intensively will already have a final, ready for its  application," said Dmitry Medvedev, in turn, confirmed his  willingness to cooperate in the Meghri FEZ. "We have a good  relationship with Iran, whether someone likes it or not. Therefore,  if our friends and partners in the EAEU create such a zone with Iran,  we are ready to participate in its development, including by inviting  Russian business there," Medvedev said. As the head of the RF Cabinet  of Ministers noted, Armenian colleagues suggested other forms of  co-investment. "We will consider how to close this up, maybe with the  use of Russian development institutions such as the Direct Investment  Fund, Vnesheconombank and RosexportCenter. The main thing is that it  should bear fruit," he concluded, in general, as Karen Karapetyan  noted, the allied relations between Armenia and Russia are  dynamically growing from year to year." We are satisfied with the  work done - the negotiations were as always very constructive, rich  and friendly According to the Prime Minister, during the meeting with  Dmitry Medvedev in a tete-a-tete format, the possibilities of  implementing investment and other projects aimed at deepening  cooperation were discussed. "The signed documents will unequivocally  help to further development and strengthening of bilateral  cooperation, "the head of the Armenian government emphasized.
Within the framework of the official visit of the Chairman of the  Government of the Russian Federation Dmitry Medvedev to the Republic  of Armenia, a number of documents have been signed today in the  Government of Armenia concerning cooperation in the areas of  communications and communications, emergencies, and between the  regions of the two countries: the Agreement between the Government of  the Republic of Armenia and the Government of the Russian Federation  on international road transport, Memorandum between the Ministry of  Transport, Communications and Information Technologies of the  Republic of Armenia and the Ministry of Agriculture the Ministry of  Emergency Situations of the Republic of Armenia and the Federal  Service for Ecological, Technological and Nuclear Supervision  (Russian Federation) signed an Agreement on Cooperation in the Field  of Communications and Mass Communications of the Russian Federation  on the reduction of tariffs for international telecommunication  services in international roaming between Armenia and the Russian  Federation in the field of industrial safety regulation, as well as a  protocol of intent between the Administration of Gegharkunik Marz of  the Republic of Armenia and the Saratov Region Government of the  Russian Federation signed by the Governor of Gegharkunik Karen  Botoyan and Governor of the Saratov region Valeriy Radaev.
According to the data of the Ministry of Economic Development and  Investments, the Free Economic Zone "Meghri" on the border with Iran  will be launched at the end of November 2017. "Work on the  construction of FEZ "Meghri" has already started, at the end of  November we will try to launch it," said the head of the department  Suren Karayan. The total cost of building FEZ in Meghri is estimated  at $ 32 million, of which $ 28 million is capital expenditure.  According to the Ministry of Economy, operation of the FEZ will  create 2,500 jobs and increase exports from Armenia by 30%. The main  goal of the FEZ is the development of trade and economic relations  with Iran and other countries of the region, the development of the  Syunik region, as well as the positioning of Armenia as a link  linking Iran with the EAEU countries and Georgia. It is assumed that  100-120 companies will operate there, whose revenues will reach $ 52  million over 10 years. The products are planned to be exported to  Iran, the countries of the EAEU, the Middle East, Turkmenistan and  others. The total investment of all companies for 10 years is planned  to increase to $ 350-400 million. The functioning of the FEZ has  already been legislated in the Customs Code of the EAEU. In total,  seven such zones will operate in the system of the duty-free system.