Joint commission will deal with GMO products in Armenian agricultural market
Joint commission will deal with GMO products in Armenian agricultural  market
ArmInfo. The commission,  composed of representatives from the Ministries of Agriculture,  Nature Protection and Health, as well as the public sector, will  study the issue of transgenic technologies in the Armenian  agriculture sphere.
According to the press service of Armenian Agriculture Ministry,  yesterday the head of the department with the representatives of  social organizations, science, ministries of healthcare and nature  protection discussed issues of implementing Genetically Modified  Organism(GMO) products from the point of view of bio security of the  country.
The parties spoke in favor of legislative regulation of the process  of integrating transgenic technologies into Armenia's agro-sphere,  setting a requirement to inform consumers about the availability of  GMO's in food products by applying the appropriate marking. The need  to legislatively consolidate the development of organic agriculture  in Armenia was underscored.