Thursday, November 23 2017 16:11
In the construction of a plant to produce solar panels in Kotayk district of Armenia will be invested about $ 2 million
In the construction of a plant to produce solar panels in Kotayk  district of Armenia will be invested about $ 2 million
ArmInfo. Multi Solar Company,  which plans to establish the production of solar panels, the Armenian  government postponed the payment of VAT for imported equipment for  three years. The corresponding decision was approved at a meeting of  the Armenian Government on November 23.
According to the Minister of Economic Development and Investments of  Armenia Suren Karayan, within the framework of the investment program  the company plans to build a new enterprise for the production of  solar panels in the city of Abovyan, Kotayk district of the republic.  Investments in the project will amount to about 967 million AMD, of  which 110.3 million AMD will be directed to purchase equipment. As a  result, during 2018-2020. will create 97 new jobs with an average  monthly salary of 192 thousand AMD.