Thursday, December 28 2017 19:31
Armenian government approved framework agreement with EU
ArmInfo. On December 28, the  Armenian government approved the draft decision on the adoption of a  comprehensive and expanded partnership agreement between the Republic  of Armenia on the one hand and the European Union and the European  Atomic Energy Community and Member States on the other hand.
As Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian noted, the framework  agreement will bring the relations between Armenia and the EU to a  new partner level and is aimed at their regulation in the years to  come.
According to him, the agreement envisages Armenia's obligations in  the framework of other integration formats. In addition, it regulates  Armenia-EU political dialogue, economic and trade relations, sectoral  cooperation, and also ensures the duration of political and economic  reforms.
On November 24, Armenia signed the Agreement on Comprehensive and  Enhanced Partnership with the EU on the margins of the Eastern  Partnership Summit in Brussels. The accent in the extensive 357-page  document is put on the affirmation of justice, freedom, security in  Armenia; reforming the Constitution and the judiciary; observance of  human rights and fundamental freedoms, etc. All this is provided that  the European Union participates in financing various projects in  Armenia. The agreement will come into force after ratification by the  parliaments of Armenia and 28 EU member states.