Thursday, January 25 2018 17:56
Nominal salary in Armenia in 2017 increased by 2.9%
ArmInfo. Nominal salaries in  Armenia accelerated the rate of growth - from 1.7% in Jan-Dec 2016 to  2.9% in Jan-Dec 2017, making 194259 AMD ($ 402). Only in December,  nominal wages increased by 25.2%, compared to 22.6% growth in  December 2016. In December 2017 compared with December 2016, nominal  wages increased by 2.6%, against a decline of 0.4% in December 2016  by December 2015.
According to preliminary data of the National Statistical Service of  Armenia, wages in the public sector in Jan-Dec 2017 was 163841 drams  ($ 339), up by 0.5%, against the decline of 1.8% a year earlier. At  the same time, wages in the private sector slowed the annual growth  rates from 4.6% to 3.6%, amounting to 230611 AMD ($ 478). Only in  December 2017, wages in the public sector increased by 27.2%, and in  the private sector - by 23.5%, which slightly differs from the  dynamics of the annual statute: 23% in the public sector and 22.2% in  the private sector.
As a comparison, the nominal wage in Armenia in Jan-Dec 2015 compared  with the same period in 2014 increased by 7.7%, and only in December  - by 22.2%. Wages in the public sector in January-December 2015. in  comparison with Jan-Dec 2014 increased by 8.2%, and in the private  sector - by 7%.
The average calculated exchange rate for dram totaled 483.18 AMD/USD1  in December 2017, and 482.72 AMD/USD1 in Jan-Dec, compared to 482.84  AMD/USD1 in December 2016 and 480.49 in Jan-Dec 2016, 482.93 AMD/USD1  - in December 2015 and 477.92 AMD/USD1 - in Jan-Dec 2015.