Prime Minister of Armenia: Armenia is ready to further development of Eurasian integration
Prime Minister of Armenia: Armenia is ready to further development of  Eurasian integration
ArmInfo. Armenia is ready  for active interaction with the countries of the Eurasian Economic  Union in the interests of further promoting Eurasian integration.   This was announced by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan at the meeting  of the Eurasian intergovernmental council in Almaty on 2 February.
According to his words, according to the press service of Armenian  Government, the Eurasian Commission conducted a serious analysis to  fix the macroeconomic situation in the countries of the union, mutual  trade and the isolation of those proposals, the joint promotion of  which will be in line with ensuring sustainable economic development.  "Indeed, in January-November of 2017 in Armenia, we recorded an  increase in the volume of mutual trade with the member states of the  EAEU by approximately 25% compared to the same period in 2016.  According to our forecasts, these figures will be even higher in the  annual section. The same period saw the growth of export deliveries  from Armenia to the market of the EAEU countries by 40.4%, as well as  of imports by 18.9%.
Compared to the previous year, our economic activity index is 7.7%  and we expect that GDP will be about the same level, "Karen  Karapetyan said.
The head of the Armenian government considers it necessary not only  to consolidate this trend, but also to continue efforts towards  broader industrial cooperation, with an emphasis on joint innovation  projects. It is also important to keep the focus on eliminating the  barriers still available on the common market, to provide the  necessary prerequisites for doing business in the conditions of  unified rules for healthy competition and efficient use of logistics  and transport and communication capabilities. "I spoke about the  expansion of the markets, and in this context I want to inform you  that the free economic zone started operating at the Armenian-Iranian  border at the end of last year, we believe that this FEZ is a good  platform for the business of the EAEU countries, which is interested  in the output on the Iranian market. We are very open in this regard  and are ready to cooperate not only on the rights of placing capital  in the free economic zone but also in joint investment cooperation.I  hope that the multiplier effect of operating FEZ will give a new  round of development of our economies ",  the RA Prime Minister said.
The Prime Ministers of the EAEU countries in a narrow format  discussed issues related to the digital agenda of the EAEU, as well  as the obligations of the participating countries in the functioning  of the internal market. During the discussion in the enlarged format,  questions were presented concerning the macroeconomic situation in  the EAEU member states and sustainable economic development, mutual  trade, industry and agro-industrial complex, workers' pensions.  Following the meeting, a number of documents were signed. It was  decided to hold the next meeting of the Eurasian intergovernmental  council in April in the Russian Federation.